Calories in Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (33.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 200.0
  • Total Fat 17.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 90.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 10.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 200.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (33.0g)), Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (17.0g, 73.2% of calories), including 3.5g of saturated fat. It contains 1.8mg of iron (10% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Made from Roasted Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Cottonseed and Soybean), Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories200.0 kcal10%
Total Fat17.0 g22%
Saturated Fat3.5 g18%
Sodium90.1 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate10.0 g4%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%
Protein4.0 g8%
Calcium20.1 mg2%
Iron1.8 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 73.2% of the calories.

Fat 73.2%
Carbs 19.1%
Fat 73.2% Carbs 19.1% Protein 7.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 200.0 calories in Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Roller Blading 21.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter

Is Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter good for weight loss?

Cashew butter is calorie-dense at 200 calories per serving, so portion control is important if you're watching your weight. The 4g of protein and 1g of fiber can help with satiety, but the high fat content means a small amount goes a long way. It's better used as an occasional addition to meals rather than eaten freely.

Is Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy the taste of cashew butter, and it provides some protein and iron for growing bodies. However, tree nut allergies are common in children, so you'll need to confirm safety first. The crunchy texture appeals to many kids, though some may prefer creamy versions.

What diets does Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter suit?

This works well for keto and low-carb diets given its fat-to-carb ratio, and fits paleo approaches since it's a whole food-based nut butter. It's suitable for gluten-free diets and generally works for vegetarian and vegan eating patterns.

What does Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter pair well with for a balanced meal?

Spread it on apple slices, banana, or whole grain toast for added nutrition and satisfaction. It also works as a base for smoothies or mixed into oatmeal with berries and seeds.

How does Jif, Crunchy Cashew Butter fit into a balanced diet?

Cashew butter contributes healthy fats and plant-based protein to your diet, plus some iron and minerals. A 33g serving fits nicely as part of a snack or ingredient in meals when paired with carbohydrates and other whole foods. The moderate fiber content supports digestion, though it's not a significant source on its own.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →