Calories in Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (18.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 84.1
  • Total Fat 4.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 13.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 11.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers contains 84.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (18.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 11.0g per serving (52.4% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cream (78%) [vegetable Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Identical Strawberry Flavor, Coloring (natural: Red Beet Juice E162)], Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin E322), Raising Agents [ammonium Bicarbonate E503, Sodium Bicarbonate E500].

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Colours: E162

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories84.1 kcal4.2%
Total Fat4.0 g5%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Sodium13.0 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate11.0 g4%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein1.0 g2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers accounts for 4.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 52.4% of the calories.

Fat 42.9%
Carbs 52.4%
Fat 42.9% Carbs 52.4% Protein 4.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 84.1 calories in Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 14.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 9.2 min
HIIT 7.8 min
Gymnastics 19.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers

Is Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers good for weight loss?

These wafers are quite calorie-dense for their small 18g serving size, with most calories coming from added sugar and fat rather than satiating protein. They're better enjoyed as an occasional treat than as a regular snack if you're watching your weight.

Is Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers a good snack for kids?

Kids will likely enjoy the strawberry flavor and sweet taste, though the high sugar content means they're best limited to occasional treats rather than regular snacks.

Is Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

You can eat these safely—the cream filling is made with vegetable oil rather than dairy, so there's no lactose to worry about.

Is Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers gluten-free?

No, these contain wheat flour as a primary ingredient, making them unsuitable for people following a gluten-free diet.

What diets does Casa Cardenas, Strawberry Cream Wafers suit?

These work for vegan diets since they contain no animal products, though the high sugar content makes them less ideal for low-sugar or keto approaches.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →