Calories in Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 24.9
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 180.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 5.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 99.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 9.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot is a very low-calorie food at 24.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 5.0g per serving (83.4% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Jalapeno Chile, Bell Pepper, Onion, White Sugar, Wheat Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories24.9 kcal1.2%
Sodium180.0 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate5.0 g2%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A99.9 IU2%
Vitamin C9.0 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot accounts for 1.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 83.4% of the calories.

Carbs 83.4%
Protein 16.7%
Carbs 83.4% Protein 16.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 24.9 calories in Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 4.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.7 min
HIIT 2.3 min
Lacrosse 2.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot

Is Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot good for weight loss?

This sauce is very low in calories at about 25 per serving, making it useful for adding flavor without significantly impacting your calorie intake. However, it contains 4g of sugar per serving, so using it in moderation is wise if you're watching your sugar consumption.

Is Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot a good snack for kids?

The jalapeno heat might be too spicy for younger children, though heat tolerance varies. Older kids who enjoy spicy foods would likely appreciate the bold flavor.

Is Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot gluten-free?

Yes, this sauce is gluten-free. It's made with wheat-free soy sauce instead of traditional soy sauce, which typically contains gluten.

What diets does Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot suit?

It works well for gluten-free, vegan, and low-calorie diets. The umami-rich base also suits paleo and whole-food approaches when used as a condiment in moderation.

What does Umami Chile Sauce, Jalapeno Hot pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair this with grilled proteins like chicken or fish to enhance their savory qualities. It also complements rice bowls, roasted vegetables, or tacos for a flavorful finish without adding much nutrition on its own.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →