Calories in Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (284.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 269.8
  • Total Fat 11.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 678.8 mg
  • Potassium 505.5 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 35.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 7.1 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 9.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 150.5 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 3.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 269.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (284.0g)), Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 35.0g per serving (50.9% of calories), with a good 7.1g of dietary fiber. One thing to note: a single serving contains 678.8mg of sodium (30% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Tomatoes in Juice, Green Chickpeas, Water, Potatoes, Kale, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Contains 2% or Less of Non Gmo Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (canola and Olive), Sea Salt, Rosemary.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories269.8 kcal13.5%
Total Fat11.0 g14%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Sodium678.8 mg30% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate35.0 g13%
Dietary Fiber7.1 g25% ✅
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein9.0 g18%
Calcium150.5 mg12%
Iron3.0 mg17%
Potassium505.5 mg11%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl accounts for 13.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 50.9% of the calories.

Fat 36%
Carbs 50.9%
Fat 36% Carbs 50.9% Protein 13.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 269.8 calories in Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 20.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 46.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 29.5 min
HIIT 25.0 min
Cycling (Moderate Intensity) 24.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl

Is Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl good for weight loss?

This bowl works reasonably well for weight loss at under 270 calories per serving, and the 7.1g of fiber helps keep you feeling full longer. The 9g of protein provides some satiety, though you might want to pair it with an additional protein source for more staying power.

Is Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl good for muscle building?

With only 9g of protein per serving, this bowl falls short of what's ideal for muscle building on its own. Consider adding Greek yogurt, an egg, or a serving of lean meat to boost the protein content alongside this nutrient-dense base.

Is Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl good fuel for endurance activities?

The carbohydrate and fiber balance makes this a solid pre-activity option, delivering 35g of carbs for energy without excessive sugar. The modest fat content and good potassium levels (505mg) support sustained activity, though adding a bit more protein would round out the fuel profile.

Is Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl heart-healthy?

This dish scores well for heart health with only 1.5g of saturated fat, beneficial fiber at 7.1g, and the use of olive oil and leafy greens. The high sodium is the main concern here, so you might rinse the bowl or use less added salt if you're managing blood pressure.

What should I watch out for with Kale & Potato Heat & Eat Green Chicken Superfood Bowl?

The sodium content is quite high at 679mg per serving—nearly 30% of the daily limit in a single bowl. If you're monitoring salt intake for blood pressure or other health reasons, this should be a consideration.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →