Calories in Baked Tostadas

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (37.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 149.9
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 290.1 mg
  • Potassium 116.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 30.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 28.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.6 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Baked Tostadas contains 149.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (37.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 30.0g per serving (82.5% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Hydrate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Baked Tostadas — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Baked Tostadas contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories149.9 kcal7.5%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Sodium290.1 mg13%
Total Carbohydrate30.0 g11%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium28.9 mg2%
Iron0.6 mg3%
Potassium116.2 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Baked Tostadas accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 82.5% of the calories.

Carbs 82.5%
Fat 9.3% Carbs 82.5% Protein 8.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 149.9 calories in Baked Tostadas? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Snow Shoveling 21.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Baked Tostadas

Is Baked Tostadas good for weight loss?

Baked tostadas are relatively low in calories and fat, making them a reasonable option for weight loss when portion-controlled. However, at 30g of carbs per serving, they're fairly carb-dense, so pairing them with protein and vegetables is important to keep you satisfied.

Is Baked Tostadas a good snack for kids?

Baked tostadas make a good snack or meal base for kids since they're mild-flavored and have a satisfying crunch. Their neutral taste pairs easily with kid-friendly toppings like cheese, beans, or mild salsa.

Is Baked Tostadas gluten-free?

Yes, these tostadas are gluten-free. They're made from corn masa flour rather than wheat flour, making them suitable for people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Baked Tostadas suit?

These work well for gluten-free, vegetarian, and vegan diets. They're also appropriate for most other eating patterns, though those watching carb intake may want to monitor portion size.

What does Baked Tostadas pair well with for a balanced meal?

Top them with grilled chicken or black beans for protein, then add fresh lettuce, tomato, and a small amount of cheese or avocado. This combination balances the carbs in the tostada with nutrients and protein to create a more complete meal.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →