Calories in Bar, Maple Almond

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (65.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 310.1
  • Total Fat 18.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 15.0 mg
  • Sodium 55.3 mg
  • Potassium 460.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 27.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 18.0 g
  • Protein 13.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 150.2 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.4 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 250.3 mg
  • Copper 0.4 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 120.3 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 1.6 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.4 mg
  • Phosphorus 250.3 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.6 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 310.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (65.0g)), Bar, Maple Almond is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (18.0g, 50.3% of calories), including 1.5g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 250.3mg of calcium (19% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Almond Butter, Maple Syrup, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Honey, Almond Slices, Organic Dried Whole Egg Powder, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Flax Seed Oil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Sesame Seed Oil, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil, Dried Whole Food Powders (organic Kale, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Rose Hip, Organic Orange, Organic Lemon, Organic Papaya, Organic Tomato, Organic Apple, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Celery, Organic Kelp, Organic Dulse, Organic Carrot, Organic Spinach).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Bar, Maple Almond. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Bar, Maple Almond — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Bar, Maple Almond contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories310.1 kcal15.5%
Total Fat18.0 g23%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Cholesterol15.0 mg5%
Sodium55.3 mg2%
Total Carbohydrate27.0 g10%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Total Sugars18.0 g36%
Protein13.0 g26%
Vitamin A150.2 IU3%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Riboflavin (B-2)0.59 mg46% ✅
Niacin (B-3)1.6 mg10%
Pantothenic Acid (B-5)0.40 mg8%
Vitamin B-60.08 mg5%
Vitamin B-120.36 µg15%
Calcium250.3 mg19%
Iron1.8 mg10%
Potassium460.2 mg10%
Magnesium120.3 mg29% ✅
Phosphorus250.3 mg20% ✅
Copper0.40 mg44% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Bar, Maple Almond accounts for 15.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 50.3% of the calories.

Fat 50.3%
Carbs 33.5%
Protein 16.1%
Fat 50.3% Carbs 33.5% Protein 16.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 310.1 calories in Bar, Maple Almond? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 23.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 53.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 33.9 min
HIIT 28.7 min
Tennis 34.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Bar, Maple Almond

Is Bar, Maple Almond good for weight loss?

This bar is calorie-dense at 310 calories per serving, which can make weight management tricky if you're not careful with portions. The 18g of sugar means most of the carbs come from added sweeteners rather than fiber, so it won't keep you as full as a lower-sugar option would.

Is Bar, Maple Almond good for muscle building?

With 13g of protein plus contributions from almond butter and egg powder, this bar provides decent protein to support muscle recovery. The amino acid profile from the combination of milk protein and plant-based rice protein makes it a reasonable post-workout choice.

Is Bar, Maple Almond good post-workout fuel?

This works reasonably well after exercise thanks to its 13g protein and 27g carbs, which can help replenish glycogen and support recovery. The natural sugars from maple syrup and honey provide quick carbs, though you might prefer a source with less added sugar if you're sensitive to blood sugar spikes.

How might Bar, Maple Almond affect blood sugar?

The high sugar content (18g) combined with moderate fiber (4g) means this bar will likely cause a noticeable blood sugar rise, especially if eaten on its own without other foods. Pairing it with protein or fat from a separate source, or saving it for right after exercise when your muscles can absorb glucose more readily, would help minimize the impact.

What should I watch out for with Bar, Maple Almond?

The 18g of sugar is quite high—that's nearly half the bar's carbs coming from maple syrup and honey. If you're watching your sugar intake or managing blood sugar, this is something to be mindful of, and you'll want to enjoy it as an occasional treat rather than a daily snack.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →