Calories in Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (56.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 49.8
  • Total Fat 0.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 30.2 mg
  • Sodium 700.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 9.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast is a very low-calorie food at 49.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (56.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Protein is the dominant macronutrient at 9.0g per serving (74.3% of calories), which supports muscle repair and satiety. One thing to note: a single serving contains 700.0mg of sodium (30% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Rotisserie Seasoning (dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Garlic Powder, Spice, Sesame Oil), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate

Artificial Colours: Caramel Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories49.8 kcal2.5%
Total Fat0.5 g1%
Cholesterol30.2 mg10%
Sodium700.0 mg30% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein9.0 g18%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from protein. Protein makes up 74.3% of the calories.

Carbs 16.5%
Protein 74.3%
Fat 9.3% Carbs 16.5% Protein 74.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 49.8 calories in Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.4 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Squats (High Intensity) 4.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast

Is Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast good for weight loss?

With just 50 calories and 9g of protein per serving, this is a solid choice for weight loss. The high protein content helps keep you satisfied while staying in a calorie deficit.

Is Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast good for muscle building?

The 9g of protein per 56g serving makes this a good protein source for muscle maintenance and recovery, though you'd need to eat multiple servings or combine it with other protein sources to meet higher daily protein targets.

Is Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast heart-healthy?

The very low fat and cholesterol content is positive for heart health, but the high sodium is a concern since excessive sodium intake is linked to high blood pressure. If you include this regularly, balance it with low-sodium choices elsewhere.

How does Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast fit a low-sodium diet?

This product is not suitable for a low-sodium diet, as 700mg per serving is substantial. You'd want to choose fresh chicken breast or low-sodium deli alternatives instead.

What should I watch out for with Hillshire Farm, Ultra Thin Chicken Breast?

The sodium content is quite high at 700mg per serving—that's about 30% of the daily limit. This is a processed deli meat, so it contains sodium nitrite and multiple sodium-based preservatives, which some people prefer to minimize in their diet.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →