Calories in Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (113.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 230.5
  • Total Fat 5.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 4.5 mg
  • Sodium 360.5 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 36.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 10.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 99.4 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.3 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 230.5 calories per serving (1 Serving (113.0g)), Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 36.0g per serving (62.9% of calories). It contains 2.7mg of iron (15% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken - Cooked Chicken (chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Beans, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola, Palm, And/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% or Less - Green Chili (with Citric Acid), Textured Vegetable Protein (soy Flour), Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Parboiled Rice (enriched with Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor (salt, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey Powder (dairy), Chicken Powder, Turmeric), Salt, Dough Conditioners (yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite), Jalapeno Puree (with Salt, Acetic Acid), Paprika, Chili Pepper, Flavor, Spices.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Metabisulfite

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Modified Corn Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Textured Vegetable Protein

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories230.5 kcal11.5%
Total Fat5.0 g6%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol4.5 mg2%
Sodium360.5 mg16%
Total Carbohydrate36.0 g13%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein10.0 g20%
Vitamin A99.4 IU2%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Calcium20.3 mg2%
Iron2.7 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans accounts for 11.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 62.9% of the calories.

Fat 19.6%
Carbs 62.9%
Protein 17.5%
Fat 19.6% Carbs 62.9% Protein 17.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 230.5 calories in Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 17.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 39.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 25.2 min
HIIT 21.4 min
Aerobics 25.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans

Is Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans good for weight loss?

At 231 calories per serving with just 10g of protein and minimal fiber (1g), this burrito isn't ideal for weight loss. The relatively high carbohydrate content (36g) compared to protein means it won't keep you as satisfied as a higher-protein option would.

Is Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans good for muscle building?

With only 10g of protein per serving, this burrito falls short for muscle building. You'd need to combine it with additional protein sources to support muscle repair and growth effectively.

Is Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans good post-workout fuel?

This burrito could work as post-workout fuel since it provides carbs to replenish glycogen stores, but the protein amount is on the low side for optimal recovery. Pairing it with a high-protein side would make it more effective.

Is Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans good fuel for endurance activities?

The carbohydrate content (36g) makes this a reasonable choice for fueling endurance activities, and the moderate calorie density works well for sustained energy. The low fat and fiber content means it digests relatively quickly, making it suitable for pre-activity meals.

How might Burritos, Chicken, Rice & Beans affect blood sugar?

With 36g of carbs and only 1g of fiber and sugar, this burrito will likely cause a moderate blood sugar rise. The refined wheat flour and enriched rice are quickly digested, though the protein and fat present will slow absorption somewhat compared to refined carbs alone.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →