Calories in Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 9.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 65.0 mg
  • Potassium 150.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 14.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 10.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.6 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (9.0g, 52.9% of calories), including 2.0g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil], Salt), Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin {an Emulsifier}, Salt, Vanilla], Sugar, Artificial Coloring [includes Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels, Cottonseed And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Colours: Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Blue 2, Artificial Coloring

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat9.0 g12%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Sodium65.0 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate14.0 g5%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars10.0 g20%
Protein4.0 g8%
Calcium19.9 mg2%
Iron0.6 mg3%
Potassium150.1 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 52.9% of the calories.

Fat 52.9%
Carbs 36.6%
Fat 52.9% Carbs 36.6% Protein 10.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Running: 8 minutes per mile 9.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty

Is Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty good for weight loss?

At 140 calories per serving with 10g of sugar and only 2g of fiber, this trail mix is quite calorie-dense for its portion size. While the 4g of protein and healthy fats from nuts provide some satiety, the high sugar content makes it less than ideal as a frequent choice for weight loss goals.

Is Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy the sweet taste and colorful chocolate candies in this mix. The combination of nuts, seeds, and dried fruit provides a reasonably balanced snack, though the artificial food coloring and high sugar content are worth considering for your family's preferences.

Is Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This mix contains milk chocolate with whole milk powder, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty gluten-free?

Based on the ingredient list provided, there are no obvious gluten-containing ingredients, though the product may be processed in a facility that handles gluten.

What diets does Trail Mix, Sweet'n Salty suit?

This trail mix works well for vegan diets if you skip it due to milk chocolate and dairy content—though that's not the case here. It's suitable for paleo dieters who eat dairy, as it contains whole foods like nuts, seeds, and dried fruit. Those following keto should note the 14g carbs and 10g sugar per serving makes it less ideal.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →