Calories in Shrimp Risotto

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (227.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 190.7
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 59.0 mg
  • Sodium 1060.1 mg
  • Potassium 113.5 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 23.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.9 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 31.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 190.7 calories per serving (1 Serving (227.0g)), Shrimp Risotto is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 23.0g per serving (50.3% of calories). One thing to note: a single serving contains 1060.1mg of sodium (46% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sauce: Water, Onion, Butter (cream, Salt), Chablis Wine Reduction, Chicken Base (roasted Chicken Meat, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Roasted Chicken Flavor [rendered Chicken Fat, Flavor, Safflower Oil], Chicken Broth, Turmeric), Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Onion Powder. Cooked Italian Medium Grain Rice. Shrimp (shrimp, Salt). Tomatoes.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Shrimp Risotto. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Shrimp Risotto — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Shrimp Risotto contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories190.7 kcal9.5%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat3.5 g17%
Cholesterol59.0 mg20%
Sodium1060.1 mg46% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate23.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber0.9 g3%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein7.0 g14%
Calcium31.8 mg2%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium113.5 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Shrimp Risotto accounts for 9.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 50.3% of the calories.

Fat 34.4%
Carbs 50.3%
Protein 15.3%
Fat 34.4% Carbs 50.3% Protein 15.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 190.7 calories in Shrimp Risotto? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 14.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 32.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 20.9 min
HIIT 17.7 min
Running: 8 minutes per mile 12.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Shrimp Risotto

Is Shrimp Risotto good for weight loss?

At under 191 calories per serving with 7g of protein, this dish could work in a weight loss plan, though the 23g of carbs from rice makes portion control important. The moderate protein content helps with satiety, but you'd want to pair it with vegetables or a salad to feel fuller.

Is Shrimp Risotto heart-healthy?

The shrimp provides lean protein and the dish contains modest amounts of cholesterol and saturated fat per serving. However, the high sodium content works against heart health, and you'd want to balance this meal with lower-sodium choices throughout the day.

How does Shrimp Risotto fit a low-sodium diet?

This risotto is quite high in sodium and wouldn't fit well into a low-sodium eating plan. You'd need to significantly limit portions or request a special preparation without the salted butter and reduced chicken base.

Is Shrimp Risotto suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The butter and cream in the sauce contain dairy, so this dish is not suitable for those with lactose intolerance unless prepared with dairy-free substitutes.

What should I watch out for with Shrimp Risotto?

Sodium is the main concern at over 1,060mg per serving—that's nearly half the daily limit for many people. The butter and cream in the sauce add saturated fat, so this isn't a light option despite the reasonable calorie count.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →