Calories in Irish Nachos

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (99.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 270.3
  • Total Fat 13.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.0 g
  • Cholesterol 14.9 mg
  • Sodium 799.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 31.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 400.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 100.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 270.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (99.0g)), Irish Nachos is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 31.0g per serving (46.1% of calories). One thing to note: a single serving contains 799.9mg of sodium (35% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola Oil), Bleached Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese [monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt], Potatoes (potatoes, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preservative)), Dehydrated Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Flakes (corn, Sucrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin). Contains 2% or Less of Acetic Acid, Apocarotenal (color), Artificial Smoke Flavor, Bacon Flakes (bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Barley Malt Extract, Butter (cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Dried Cheddar and Semisoft Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Green Onions, Gum Arabic, Jalapeno Pepper, Lactic Acid, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Malted Barley Flour, Maltodextrin, Methylcellulose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Caramelized Bacon Flavor, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Natural Stout Beer Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract (color), Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Sorbitol, Spices, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Trehalose, Triacetin, Wheat Starch, Whey, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Sweeteners ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite

Artificial Sweeteners: Sorbitol

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Caramel Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Methylcellulose, Gum Arabic, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Yeast Extract

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Irish Nachos — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Irish Nachos contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories270.3 kcal13.5%
Total Fat13.0 g17%
Saturated Fat4.0 g20%
Cholesterol14.9 mg5%
Sodium799.9 mg35% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate31.0 g11%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%
Protein7.0 g14%
Vitamin A400.0 IU8%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Calcium100.0 mg8%
Iron1.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Irish Nachos accounts for 13.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 46.1% of the calories.

Fat 43.5%
Carbs 46.1%
Fat 43.5% Carbs 46.1% Protein 10.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 270.3 calories in Irish Nachos? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 20.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 46.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 29.6 min
HIIT 25.0 min
Spinning 24.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Irish Nachos

How might Irish Nachos affect blood sugar?

With 31g of carbs and only 1g of fiber, these nachos will cause a fairly quick blood sugar rise. The 3g of added sugar from various sources adds to this effect, though the moderate protein content (7g) provides some stabilizing effect.

Is Irish Nachos heart-healthy?

The saturated fat content at 4g per serving is moderate, but the high sodium level is a significant concern for heart health. Combined with the processed nature of the product and its reliance on refined grains and added oils, these nachos aren't an ideal choice for heart-conscious eating.

How does Irish Nachos fit a low-sodium diet?

These are not suitable for a low-sodium diet—at nearly 800mg per 99g serving, they far exceed typical sodium targets for individual foods. Even a small portion would consume a substantial portion of daily sodium allowance.

Is Irish Nachos suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Not suitable. The product contains multiple dairy ingredients including Monterey Jack cheese, Cheddar cheese, milk protein concentrate, whey, and cream, making it a poor choice for anyone with lactose intolerance.

What should I watch out for with Irish Nachos?

At 800mg of sodium per serving, these nachos contain about a third of the daily recommended limit in a single snack. The ingredient list also reveals multiple cheese products and dairy components, plus several food additives and preservatives that some people prefer to minimize.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →