Calories in Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 89.9
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 24.9 mg
  • Sodium 115.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 8.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 199.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 199.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese contains 89.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (6.0g, 57.5% of calories), including 3.5g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 199.9mg of calcium (15% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cheese Cultures.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories89.9 kcal4.5%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Saturated Fat3.5 g18%
Cholesterol24.9 mg8%
Sodium115.1 mg5%
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Protein8.0 g16%
Vitamin A199.9 IU4%
Calcium199.9 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese accounts for 4.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 57.5% of the calories.

Fat 57.5%
Protein 34%
Fat 57.5% Carbs 8.5% Protein 34%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 89.9 calories in Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 15.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 9.8 min
HIIT 8.3 min
Badminton 12.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese

Is Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese good for weight loss?

With about 90 calories and 8g of protein per ounce, Jarlsberg can work in a weight-loss diet when portion-controlled. The protein content helps with satiety, though you'd want to limit servings since it's calorie-dense.

Is Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese a good snack for kids?

Jarlsberg is a mild, nutty cheese that most kids enjoy, and the protein supports growth and development. Its smooth texture and approachable flavor make it an easy way to add nutrition to kids' meals or snack boards.

Is Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Most aged cheeses like Jarlsberg are low in lactose due to the fermentation process, so many people with lactose intolerance tolerate it well. That said, individual sensitivity varies, so introduce it gradually if you're unsure.

What diets does Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese suit?

This cheese suits keto and low-carb diets given its minimal carbohydrates, and fits well in Mediterranean and paleo approaches. It's also suitable for vegetarian diets since it contains no meat products.

What does Jarlsberg, Swiss Style Cheese pair well with for a balanced meal?

Combine it with whole-grain crackers, fresh fruit like apples or grapes, and cured meats for a balanced snack plate. It also melts nicely over whole-wheat bread with tomatoes and greens for a more substantial meal.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →