Calories in Masago Roll

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (115.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 170.2
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 25.3 mg
  • Sodium 500.3 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 23.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 6.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 170.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (115.0g)), Masago Roll is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 23.0g per serving (54.1% of calories).

📝 Ingredients

White Rice, Imitation Crab (minced Pollack, Water, Egg White, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Rice Wine, Crab Extract, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Annatto, Carmine, Paprika), Masago (capelin Roe, Sorbitol, Water, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Fd & C Yellow No. 5, Yellow No. 6 & Red No. 40 Food Coloring), Avocado, Cucumber, Mayonnaise, Rice Vinegar (water, Rice, Sugar, Salt), Seaweed.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Sweeteners ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Sweeteners: Sorbitol

Artificial Colours: Red No. 40, Yellow No. 5, Yellow No. 6

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Masago Roll — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Masago Roll contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories170.2 kcal8.5%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol25.3 mg8%
Sodium500.3 mg22%
Total Carbohydrate23.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein6.0 g12%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Masago Roll accounts for 8.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 54.1% of the calories.

Fat 31.8%
Carbs 54.1%
Fat 31.8% Carbs 54.1% Protein 14.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 170.2 calories in Masago Roll? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 29.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 18.6 min
HIIT 15.8 min
Running: 5 minutes per mile 8.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Masago Roll

Is Masago Roll good for weight loss?

At 170 calories per 115g serving with 6g of protein, this roll could fit into a weight loss plan if portion sizes are monitored. The combination of protein and fiber helps with satiety, though the carbs and added sugar should be accounted for in your daily totals.

Is Masago Roll heart-healthy?

With low saturated fat (1g) and modest cholesterol levels, this roll is reasonably heart-friendly. However, the 500mg of sodium per serving is worth noting if you're managing blood pressure, and the processed imitation crab ingredients aren't ideal for optimal cardiovascular health.

How does Masago Roll fit a low-sodium diet?

This roll contains 500mg of sodium in a single 115g serving, which is significant for a low-sodium diet. If you're limiting sodium intake, you'd want to account for this carefully or look for lower-sodium sushi alternatives.

Is Masago Roll gluten-free?

This roll is not gluten-free, as the imitation crab ingredient contains wheat starch, which is a gluten-containing grain product.

What should I watch out for with Masago Roll?

The sodium content at 500mg per serving is moderate and can add up quickly if you eat multiple rolls. The imitation crab contains wheat starch and several additives including MSG and artificial food colorings, so check the ingredient list if you have sensitivities to these.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →