Calories in Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (154.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 260.3
  • Total Fat 20.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 9.0 g
  • Cholesterol 44.7 mg
  • Sodium 540.5 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 10.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 10.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 5499.3 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 14.9 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 300.3 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 260.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (154.0g)), Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (20.0g, 69.2% of calories), including 9.0g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 300.3mg of calcium (23% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Vegetables: Carrots, Tomatoes, Snap Peas, Broccoli. Colby Jack Cheese Cubes: Colby Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Ranch Dip: Cultured Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Water, Sour Cream (cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Carrots, Dried Onion, Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Spice, Dried Green Onion, Artificial Color.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Preservatives: Natamycin

Artificial Colours: Artificial Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Corn Starch

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories260.3 kcal13%
Total Fat20.0 g26%
Saturated Fat9.0 g45%
Cholesterol44.7 mg15%
Sodium540.5 mg24%
Total Carbohydrate10.0 g4%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein10.0 g20%
Vitamin A5499.3 IU110% ⭐
Vitamin C14.9 mg17%
Calcium300.3 mg23% ✅
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip accounts for 13% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 69.2% of the calories.

Fat 69.2%
Carbs 15.4%
Protein 15.4%
Fat 69.2% Carbs 15.4% Protein 15.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 260.3 calories in Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 19.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 44.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 28.5 min
HIIT 24.1 min
Walking: 20 minutes per mile 55.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip

Is Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip good for weight loss?

This can work for weight loss if portion-controlled, since a serving provides moderate calories with decent protein and fiber to keep you satisfied. However, the 20g of fat—much of it saturated—means it's calorie-dense, so mindful eating is important rather than treating it as a free snack.

Is Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip good for muscle building?

The 10g of protein per serving contributes to muscle repair, though it's not a particularly protein-rich option on its own. Pairing it with a higher-protein main course or snack would better support muscle-building goals.

Is Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip heart-healthy?

The saturated fat content at 9g per serving is moderate but noticeable, and the sodium level is moderately high. The fresh vegetables are a positive feature, but balancing this with lower-fat protein options would make it more heart-friendly.

How does Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip fit a low-sodium diet?

With 540mg of sodium per 154g serving, this isn't ideal for a strict low-sodium diet, especially if you're aiming for under 500mg per snack. The dip is the primary sodium contributor, so choosing to dip just the vegetables sparingly would help reduce intake.

What should I watch out for with Veggie & Cheese Tray with Dip?

The dip contains several additives and sodium phosphate, which some people prefer to limit. At 540mg of sodium per serving, regular consumption could add up quickly if you're watching your intake, and the 9g of saturated fat is worth considering if heart health is a concern.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →