Calories in Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces

📏 Serving Size: 23.0ml

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 29.9
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 230.0 mg
  • Potassium 78.9 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 6.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 23.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces is a very low-calorie food at 29.9 calories per serving (23.0ml), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 6.0g per serving (72.7% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Brown Sugar (non-Gmo), Water, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (non-Gmo [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch]), Worcestershire Sauce Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Bourbon, Garlic, Canola Oil (non-Gmo), Molasses, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Black Pepper Ground Ginger, Xanthan Gum.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories29.9 kcal1.5%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium230.0 mg10%
Total Carbohydrate6.0 g2%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Calcium23.0 mg2%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium78.9 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces accounts for 1.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 72.7% of the calories.

Fat 27.3%
Carbs 72.7%
Fat 27.3% Carbs 72.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 29.9 calories in Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 5.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.3 min
HIIT 2.8 min
House Cleaning 8.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces

Is Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces good for weight loss?

This sauce is quite low in calories at about 30 per serving, making it easy to use generously without derailing your intake. However, it's higher in sugar (5g per serving) and sodium (230mg), so it works best as an occasional flavoring rather than a daily staple for weight loss goals.

Is Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces a good snack for kids?

The bourbon content and bold flavors from anchovies, garlic, and spices make this better suited for older kids and adults rather than younger children with milder palates.

Is Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces gluten-free?

Yes, this sauce is gluten-free. The ingredients specifically note a gluten-free soy sauce, and there are no wheat-based ingredients listed.

What diets does Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces suit?

This sauce suits omnivorous, paleo, and gluten-free diets well. It's less ideal for low-sodium diets due to its 230mg sodium per serving, and the bourbon and anchovies mean it's not suitable for vegan or alcohol-free diets.

What does Kentucky Bourbon Cooking & Grilling Sauces pair well with for a balanced meal?

This bourbon-based sauce works wonderfully with grilled meats like beef brisket, ribs, and chicken, as well as with roasted vegetables. Pair it with simple sides like coleslaw or baked beans to balance the rich, savory-sweet flavor.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →