Calories in Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.0
  • Total Fat 2.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 150.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 27.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.6 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 27.0g per serving (71.8% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.0 kcal7.5%
Total Fat2.5 g3%
Saturated Fat0.5 g2%
Total Carbohydrate27.0 g10%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Protein5.0 g10%
Iron1.6 mg9%
Potassium150.0 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 71.8% of the calories.

Fat 15%
Carbs 71.8%
Fat 15% Carbs 71.8% Protein 13.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.0 calories in Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Walking: 14 minutes per mile 21.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats

Is Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats good for weight loss?

Rolled oats can fit into a weight loss plan since they're relatively low in calories and fat. The 4g of fiber per serving promotes satiety, helping you feel fuller longer and potentially reducing overall calorie intake.

How does the fiber in Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats support digestion?

Each serving delivers 4g of fiber, which supports digestive health by promoting regular bowel movements and feeding beneficial gut bacteria. This type of soluble fiber also helps stabilize blood sugar levels throughout the day.

Is Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats a good snack for kids?

Rolled oats make an easy, nutritious breakfast for kids and can be prepared various ways—mixed into yogurt, made into oatmeal, or baked into cookies. The mild flavor appeals to most children, and the protein and fiber provide sustained energy for school or play.

Is Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats gluten-free?

Yes, rolled oats are naturally gluten-free. However, cross-contamination during processing can occur, so look for products certified gluten-free if you have celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Old Fashioned 100% Rolled Oats suit?

These oats work well for vegetarian, vegan, paleo, and whole-food-focused diets. They're also suitable for most low-glycemic eating patterns thanks to their fiber content.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →