Calories in Almond Pignoli Cookie

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (44.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 239.8
  • Total Fat 19.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 99.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 14.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 7.0 g
  • Protein 6.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 103.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 239.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (44.0g)), Almond Pignoli Cookie is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (19.0g, 68.1% of calories), including 1.5g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Almonds*, Maple Syrup*, Safflower Oil*, Pine Nuts*, Almond Extract*, Baking Soda, Himalayan Pink Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Almond Pignoli Cookie. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Almond Pignoli Cookie — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Almond Pignoli Cookie contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories239.8 kcal12%
Total Fat19.0 g24%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Sodium99.9 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate14.0 g5%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Total Sugars7.0 g14%
Protein6.0 g12%
Calcium103.8 mg8%
Iron1.0 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Almond Pignoli Cookie accounts for 12% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 68.1% of the calories.

Fat 68.1%
Carbs 22.3%
Fat 68.1% Carbs 22.3% Protein 9.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 239.8 calories in Almond Pignoli Cookie? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 18.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 41.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 26.2 min
HIIT 22.2 min
Walking: 15 minutes per mile 35.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Almond Pignoli Cookie

Is Almond Pignoli Cookie good for weight loss?

At 240 calories per cookie with a modest protein content of 6g, this treat is calorie-dense and better enjoyed occasionally rather than as a regular weight-loss snack. The 4g of fiber and relatively low sugar (7g) are positive features, but the high fat content means portion control matters.

How does the fiber in Almond Pignoli Cookie support digestion?

With 4g of fiber per cookie, this snack supports digestion by promoting healthy bowel movement and feeding beneficial gut bacteria. The fiber comes from the almonds and pine nuts, which also provide sustained satisfaction and help slow digestion.

Is Almond Pignoli Cookie a good snack for kids?

Pine nuts and almonds can pose a choking risk for young children, so these are better for older kids who can chew safely. The moderate sugar content and natural sweetener from maple syrup make them less problematic than many commercial cookies.

What diets does Almond Pignoli Cookie suit?

These cookies work well for paleo, gluten-free, and keto diets given their whole-food nut base and low carb-to-fat ratio. They're also suitable for vegan diets since all ingredients are plant-based.

What does Almond Pignoli Cookie pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair these with fresh fruit like berries or apple slices to add vitamins and balance the richness of the nuts. A cup of herbal tea or milk rounds out a satisfying afternoon snack.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →