Calories in Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (102.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 370.3
  • Total Fat 20.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.5 g
  • Cholesterol 39.8 mg
  • Sodium 360.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 45.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 33.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 2999.8 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 370.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (102.0g)), Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 45.0g per serving (48.4% of calories), of which 33.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Carrots, Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Confectioner's Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Eggs, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (soybean and Palm Oils, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin a Palmitate, Annato-Turmeric Extract-Color, Citric Acid, Whey), Walnuts, Whey Protein Concentrate, Baking Soda, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Corn Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Emulsifier (mono-Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Gellan Gum, Guar Gum.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Diglycerides, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Gellan Gum

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories370.3 kcal18.5%
Total Fat20.0 g26%
Saturated Fat4.5 g22%
Cholesterol39.8 mg13%
Sodium360.1 mg16%
Total Carbohydrate45.0 g16%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars33.0 g66%
Protein3.0 g6%
Vitamin A2999.8 IU60% ✅
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Calcium20.4 mg2%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing accounts for 18.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 48.4% of the calories.

Fat 48.4%
Carbs 48.4%
Fat 48.4% Carbs 48.4% Protein 3.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 370.3 calories in Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 28.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 63.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 40.5 min
HIIT 34.3 min
Gardening 78.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing

How might Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing affect blood sugar?

This cake will likely cause a noticeable rise in blood sugar due to the high sugar content (33g) combined with low fiber (1g). The refined flour and minimal fiber mean there's little to slow down the sugar absorption.

Is Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The cream cheese icing contains milk and cream, making this unsuitable for people with lactose intolerance. Margarine in the cake also contains whey, another dairy product.

Is Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing gluten-free?

No, this is not gluten-free. The cake contains enriched bleached wheat flour as a primary ingredient.

What diets does Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing suit?

This cake suits occasional indulgences within a balanced diet but isn't ideal for low-sugar, low-carb, or diabetic-focused eating patterns. It may work within a standard omnivorous diet when eaten in moderation.

What should I watch out for with Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese Icing?

The sugar content is quite high at 33g per serving, which accounts for most of the 45g of carbohydrates. Additionally, the saturated fat and sodium levels are moderate, so portion control matters if you're monitoring these nutrients.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →