Calories in Old World, Grated Romano Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (5.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 20.0
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 90.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 60.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Old World, Grated Romano Cheese is a very low-calorie food at 20.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (5.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. The majority of its calories come from fat (1.5g, 62.8% of calories), including 1.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Romano Cheese Made from Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Culture, Salt and Enzymes, Corn Flour and Cellulose (added to Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (added to Protect Flavor).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Old World, Grated Romano Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Old World, Grated Romano Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories20.0 kcal1%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium90.0 mg4%
Protein2.0 g4%
Calcium60.0 mg5%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Old World, Grated Romano Cheese accounts for 1% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 62.8% of the calories.

Fat 62.8%
Protein 37.2%
Fat 62.8% Protein 37.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 20.0 calories in Old World, Grated Romano Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 3.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.2 min
HIIT 1.9 min
Golf (Walking with Clubs) 3.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Old World, Grated Romano Cheese

Is Old World, Grated Romano Cheese good for weight loss?

Romano cheese is very low in calories at just 20 per serving, making it easy to incorporate into a calorie-controlled diet. The high protein content relative to calories can help keep you satisfied with small portions.

Is Old World, Grated Romano Cheese a good snack for kids?

Grated Romano cheese is quite sharp and pungent in flavor, which many kids find off-putting compared to milder cheeses. It's best suited as a garnish or ingredient for older children who enjoy bold flavors rather than as a standalone snack.

Is Old World, Grated Romano Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product is made from cow's milk and is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance, as hard cheeses still contain lactose even after aging.

Is Old World, Grated Romano Cheese gluten-free?

While the Romano cheese itself is gluten-free, this product contains corn flour as an anti-caking agent, which is naturally gluten-free, so the overall product is safe for a gluten-free diet.

What diets does Old World, Grated Romano Cheese suit?

This works well for keto, low-carb, and zero-carb diets given its zero grams of carbohydrates. It's also suitable for high-protein eating patterns since each small serving delivers 2g of protein.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →