Calories in Moroccan Couscous

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (55.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 210.1
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 85.3 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 41.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 500.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 27.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 210.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (55.0g)), Moroccan Couscous is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 41.0g per serving (79.8% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Couscous (durum Wheat Semolina), Spices, Bell Bepper, Canola Oil, Salt, Orange Peel, Turmeric Spice & Dried Chiles.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Moroccan Couscous. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Moroccan Couscous — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Moroccan Couscous contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories210.1 kcal10.5%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Sodium85.3 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate41.0 g15%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein7.0 g14%
Vitamin A500.0 IU10%
Vitamin C27.0 mg30% ✅
Calcium19.8 mg2%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Moroccan Couscous accounts for 10.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 79.8% of the calories.

Carbs 79.8%
Fat 6.6% Carbs 79.8% Protein 13.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 210.1 calories in Moroccan Couscous? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 36.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 23.0 min
HIIT 19.5 min
Horseback Riding 39.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Moroccan Couscous

Is Moroccan Couscous good for weight loss?

Moroccan couscous can work for weight loss when portions are controlled, since a 55g serving is only 210 calories and provides 3g of fiber to help you feel satisfied. However, couscous is relatively carb-dense at 41g per serving, so you'd want to pair it with protein and vegetables rather than eat it alone.

Is Moroccan Couscous good fuel for endurance activities?

This is an excellent choice for endurance activities thanks to its high carbohydrate content, which provides readily available energy for running or cycling. The 41g of carbs per serving will replenish glycogen stores, and the small amount of protein (7g) offers some muscle support.

Is Moroccan Couscous a good snack for kids?

Yes, kids typically enjoy couscous because of its mild, slightly sweet flavor from the orange peel and warm spices. The soft texture makes it easy to eat, and the modest sodium level (85.2mg) is appropriate for children.

Is Moroccan Couscous gluten-free?

No, this is not gluten-free—it's made from durum wheat semolina, which contains gluten.

What diets does Moroccan Couscous suit?

Moroccan couscous suits vegan, vegetarian, and most other diets that don't exclude wheat or gluten. It's not suitable for gluten-free or celiac diets.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →