Calories in Makdous (eggplant in Oil)

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 35.0
  • Total Fat 3.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 360.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Makdous (eggplant in Oil) is a very low-calorie food at 35.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. The majority of its calories come from fat (3.0g, 77.1% of calories), including 0.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Eggplant, Soybean Oil, Salt, Walnuts, Garlic, Red Pepper.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Makdous (eggplant in Oil). This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Makdous (eggplant in Oil) — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Makdous (eggplant in Oil) contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories35.0 kcal1.8%
Total Fat3.0 g4%
Saturated Fat0.5 g3%
Sodium360.1 mg16%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Calcium19.9 mg2%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Makdous (eggplant in Oil) accounts for 1.8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 77.1% of the calories.

Fat 77.1%
Fat 77.1% Carbs 11.4% Protein 11.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 35.0 calories in Makdous (eggplant in Oil)? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.8 min
HIIT 3.2 min
Cycling (High Intensity) 2.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Makdous (eggplant in Oil)

Is Makdous (eggplant in Oil) good for weight loss?

Makdous can work in a weight loss diet since it's quite low in calories at 35 per ounce. The fiber and protein help provide some satiety, though you'd want to be mindful of portion sizes given the oil content contributes most of the calories.

Is Makdous (eggplant in Oil) a good snack for kids?

Kids may enjoy it as a side or appetizer since it has mild flavors from garlic and red pepper, though the oily texture might not appeal to all younger palates. It pairs nicely with familiar foods they already enjoy.

What diets does Makdous (eggplant in Oil) suit?

This suits Mediterranean, vegetarian, vegan, and keto diets well. It's naturally plant-based and fits traditional Middle Eastern eating patterns, though those watching sodium intake should moderate portions due to the 360mg per serving.

What does Makdous (eggplant in Oil) pair well with for a balanced meal?

Serve it alongside grains like rice or couscous, fresh vegetables, hummus, or yogurt-based dishes to round out a meal. It complements lean proteins like grilled chicken or fish particularly well.

How does Makdous (eggplant in Oil) fit into a balanced diet?

Makdous contributes vegetables, beneficial oils, and walnuts for healthy fats and minerals like iron to your daily intake. While nutrient-dense in its small serving, it works best as part of a larger meal rather than standing alone.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →