Calories in Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (190.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 459.8
  • Total Fat 18.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 7.0 g
  • Cholesterol 55.1 mg
  • Sodium 950.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 52.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.1 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 21.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 499.7 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.5 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 300.2 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 14.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 459.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (190.0g)), Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 52.0g per serving (45.8% of calories), with a good 2.1g of dietary fiber. One thing to note: a single serving contains 950.0mg of sodium (41% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Protein ⚠️ High Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Shredded Mozzarella (pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Pizza Sauce (tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Extractives of Paprika, Canola Oil), Diced Pepperoni (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Oregano.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories459.8 kcal23%
Total Fat18.0 g23%
Saturated Fat7.0 g35%
Cholesterol55.1 mg18%
Sodium950.0 mg41% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate52.0 g19%
Dietary Fiber2.1 g7%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein21.0 g42% ✅
Vitamin A499.7 IU10%
Vitamin C2.5 mg3%
Calcium300.2 mg23% ✅
Iron14.4 mg80% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni accounts for 23% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 45.8% of the calories.

Fat 35.7%
Carbs 45.8%
Protein 18.5%
Fat 35.7% Carbs 45.8% Protein 18.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 459.8 calories in Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 34.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 79.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 50.3 min
HIIT 42.6 min
Walking: 22 minutes per mile 102.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni

Is Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni good for weight loss?

At 460 calories per serving with 21g of protein, this strombolini could fit into a weight loss plan if portion-controlled, though the high sodium (950mg) and moderate fat content mean it's best enjoyed occasionally rather than regularly.

Is Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni good for muscle building?

The 21g of protein per serving makes this a reasonable protein source for muscle recovery, especially when paired with other nutritious foods throughout the day.

Is Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni good post-workout fuel?

This works as post-workout fuel thanks to its protein and carb combination, though the high sodium and fat mean it's not the leanest choice for recovery.

How might Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni affect blood sugar?

With 52g of carbs and only 2.1g of fiber, this food will raise blood sugar fairly quickly, particularly since most carbs come from refined wheat flour rather than whole grains.

What should I watch out for with Twisted Strombolini, Pepperoni?

The sodium content at 950mg per serving is quite high—nearly 40% of the daily limit—so be mindful if you're watching your salt intake. The saturated fat and added sugars are moderate but worth noting if you're monitoring those.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →