Calories in Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 29.8
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 24.7 mg
  • Potassium 276.3 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 5.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 72.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw is a very low-calorie food at 29.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 5.0g per serving (71.4% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Red Cabbage.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories29.8 kcal1.5%
Sodium24.7 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate5.0 g2%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein2.0 g4%
Vitamin C72.0 mg80% ✅
Calcium40.0 mg3%
Iron0.7 mg4%
Potassium276.3 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw accounts for 1.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 71.4% of the calories.

Carbs 71.4%
Protein 28.6%
Carbs 71.4% Protein 28.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 29.8 calories in Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 5.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.3 min
HIIT 2.8 min
Tai Chi 7.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw

Is Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw good for weight loss?

At under 30 calories per serving, this slaw is an excellent low-calorie option for weight loss. The 2g of fiber and 2g of protein help create satiety without adding significant calories, making it easy to eat a satisfying portion.

Is Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw a good snack for kids?

While nutritious, the raw cruciferous vegetables and assertive cabbage flavor may not appeal to all kids. Pairing it with a creamy or tangy dressing, or lightly steaming the vegetables, can make it more palatable for younger palates.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw?

Vitamin C stands out notably at 72mg per serving, supporting immune function and collagen formation. The slaw also provides a respectable amount of potassium at 276mg, which aids heart health and muscle function.

What diets does Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw suit?

This slaw fits well with virtually any diet—keto, paleo, vegan, vegetarian, and Mediterranean approaches all welcome it. It's particularly valuable for low-carb and calorie-restricted eating plans.

What does Broccoli, Carrots & Red Cabbage Slaw pair well with for a balanced meal?

Combine this slaw with grilled chicken, baked fish, or lean ground turkey for a protein-rich meal. It also complements grain bowls, plant-based proteins like legumes or tofu, and adds crunch and nutrition to sandwich wraps.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →