Calories in Heritage Grain Artisan Bread

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (56.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 179.8
  • Total Fat 3.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 339.9 mg
  • Potassium 70.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 31.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.2 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 179.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (56.0g)), Heritage Grain Artisan Bread is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 31.0g per serving (67.6% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber. It contains 2.0mg of iron (11% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour (whole Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Cracked Wheat, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Cracked Barley, Cornmeal, Millet Meal, Flax Seeds, Soya Grits, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seed Meal, Rolled Oats, Millet, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Rye Flakes, Rye Kernels, Sugar, Cultured Rye Flour, Sunflower Oil, Acetic Acid, Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Heritage Grain Artisan Bread — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Heritage Grain Artisan Bread contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories179.8 kcal9%
Total Fat3.5 g4%
Sodium339.9 mg15%
Total Carbohydrate31.0 g11%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein7.0 g14%
Calcium20.2 mg2%
Iron2.0 mg11%
Potassium70.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Heritage Grain Artisan Bread accounts for 9% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 67.6% of the calories.

Fat 17.2%
Carbs 67.6%
Protein 15.3%
Fat 17.2% Carbs 67.6% Protein 15.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 179.8 calories in Heritage Grain Artisan Bread? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 13.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 31.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 19.7 min
HIIT 16.7 min
Roller Skating 19.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →