Calories in Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries

📏 Serving Size: 1 regular serving (175.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 470.0
  • Total Fat 22.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 780.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 61.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 5.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 470.0 calories per serving (1 regular serving (175.0g)), Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 61.0g per serving (51.9% of calories), with a good 5.0g of dietary fiber. One thing to note: a single serving contains 780.0mg of sodium (34% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ⚠️ High Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories470.0 kcal23.5%
Total Fat22.0 g28%
Saturated Fat4.0 g20%
Sodium780.0 mg34% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate61.0 g22%
Dietary Fiber5.0 g18% ✅
Protein7.0 g14%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries accounts for 23.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 51.9% of the calories.

Fat 42.1%
Carbs 51.9%
Fat 42.1% Carbs 51.9% Protein 6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 470.0 calories in Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 35.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 81.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 51.4 min
HIIT 43.5 min
Pull-ups 43.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries

Is Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries good for weight loss?

At 470 calories per serving, these fries are fairly calorie-dense for a side dish, and the high fat content (22g) means they're energy-rich. They're better enjoyed as an occasional treat rather than a regular part of a weight loss plan, though the 5g of fiber does provide some satiety.

Is Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries heart-healthy?

While saturated fat is modest at 4g, the high sodium is a concern for heart health. The 5g of fiber offers some cardiovascular benefit, but the overall sodium load makes these less ideal if you're focused on heart-protective eating.

How does the fiber in Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries support digestion?

Five grams of fiber per serving is genuinely good for a fried potato side, supporting regular digestion and helping feed beneficial gut bacteria. This fiber content makes these fries more satisfying and gentler on blood sugar than you might expect from a fried food.

How does Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries fit a low-sodium diet?

These fries aren't compatible with a low-sodium diet—780mg per serving represents a major portion of most daily sodium targets. You'd need to balance this carefully against other meals if you choose to include them.

What should I watch out for with Shake Shack Crinkle Cut Fries?

The sodium content of 780mg per serving is substantial—nearly one-third of the recommended daily limit. If you're monitoring salt intake for blood pressure or other health reasons, these should be limited.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →