Calories in Leche Citas Caramel Cubes

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (50.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 68.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 3.0 mg
  • Sodium 28.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 17.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 15.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.2 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Leche Citas Caramel Cubes contains 68.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (50.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 17.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 15.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Starch of Corn, Rice Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Leche Citas Caramel Cubes — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Leche Citas Caramel Cubes contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories68.0 kcal3.4%
Cholesterol3.0 mg1%
Sodium28.0 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate17.0 g6%
Total Sugars15.0 g30%
Calcium40.0 mg3%
Iron0.2 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Leche Citas Caramel Cubes accounts for 3.4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 68.0 calories in Leche Citas Caramel Cubes? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 5.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 11.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 7.4 min
HIIT 6.3 min
Gymnastics 15.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Leche Citas Caramel Cubes

Is Leche Citas Caramel Cubes good for weight loss?

These candies are quite calorie-dense for their weight and contain no protein or fiber to help you feel satisfied, making them challenging for weight loss. At 68 calories per 50g serving, a small portion can easily lead to consuming more than intended.

How might Leche Citas Caramel Cubes affect blood sugar?

With 15g of sugar and 17g of carbs in a small 50g serving, these candies will cause a rapid spike in blood sugar. The simple carbohydrates and glucose provide no sustained energy or blood sugar stability.

Is Leche Citas Caramel Cubes suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The first ingredient is milk, so these are not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Leche Citas Caramel Cubes gluten-free?

While there are no obvious gluten-containing grains listed, the product isn't explicitly labeled gluten-free, and cross-contamination could occur during manufacturing.

What should I watch out for with Leche Citas Caramel Cubes?

The sugar content is very high at 15g per 50g serving—that's nearly 4 teaspoons of sugar in a small handful. If you have a sensitivity to preservatives, these cubes contain potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →