Calories in Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.0
  • Total Fat 9.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 6.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 20.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 14.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 5.0 g
  • Sugars 6.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (9.0g, 54.4% of calories), including 6.0g of saturated fat. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 5.0g per serving (18% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Fair Trade Organic Cacao Liquor, Fair Trade Organic Raw Cacao Butter, Fair Trade Organic Raw Cacao Powder, Fair Trade Organic Honey, Organic Raw Unsulfured Coconut, Organic Freeze-Dried Cherries, Himalayan Pink Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.0 kcal7.5%
Total Fat9.0 g12%
Saturated Fat6.0 g30%
Sodium20.0 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate14.0 g5%
Dietary Fiber5.0 g18% ✅
Total Sugars6.0 g12%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron1.8 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 54.4% of the calories.

Fat 54.4%
Carbs 37.6%
Fat 54.4% Carbs 37.6% Protein 8.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.0 calories in Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Horseback Riding 27.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry

Is Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry good for weight loss?

At 150 calories per 40g bar, this is a reasonable portion-controlled treat that could fit into a weight loss plan. The 5g of fiber and 3g of protein help provide satiety, though you'd want to enjoy it mindfully rather than as an everyday snack.

Is Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry heart-healthy?

The cacao in this bar contains compounds that support heart health, and the minimal sodium (20mg) is a plus for blood pressure management. However, the 6g of saturated fat means you'd want to balance this with unsaturated fats and other heart-healthy foods throughout your day.

How does the fiber in Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry support digestion?

The 5g of fiber per bar—likely from the cacao, coconut, and cherries—aids digestion by promoting healthy gut bacteria and regular bowel movements. This substantial fiber content for a small chocolate bar also helps slow sugar absorption, preventing rapid blood sugar spikes.

Is Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This bar is entirely dairy-free, making it a safe choice for people with lactose intolerance. All ingredients are plant-based, from the cacao and coconut to the honey and freeze-dried cherries.

What should I watch out for with Pure 7 Chocolate, Chocolate Bar, Coconut & Cherry?

The 6g of saturated fat represents about 30% of a typical daily limit, so moderation matters if you're monitoring saturated fat intake. While the sugar content at 6g per bar is moderate for a chocolate treat, it's still worth accounting for in your daily totals.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →