Calories in Vegan Muffin

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (113.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 319.8
  • Total Fat 10.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 369.5 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 53.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 29.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 39.6 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 319.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (113.0g)), Vegan Muffin is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 53.0g per serving (65.8% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Unbromated Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Blueberries, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Palm Oil, Leavener (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Citrus Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Topping: Coarse Sugar.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Vegan Muffin — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Vegan Muffin contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories319.8 kcal16%
Total Fat10.0 g13%
Saturated Fat2.5 g12%
Sodium369.5 mg16%
Total Carbohydrate53.0 g19%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars29.0 g58%
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium39.6 mg3%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Vegan Muffin accounts for 16% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 65.8% of the calories.

Fat 28%
Carbs 65.8%
Fat 28% Carbs 65.8% Protein 6.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 319.8 calories in Vegan Muffin? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 55.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 35.0 min
HIIT 29.6 min
Zumba 40.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Vegan Muffin

Is Vegan Muffin good fuel for endurance activities?

While the carbohydrates could provide quick energy, the high sugar relative to fiber (29g sugar with only 2g fiber) means the energy boost will likely be short-lived and followed by a crash. For sustained endurance activity, you'd want something with more protein, fiber, and complex carbs.

How might Vegan Muffin affect blood sugar?

This muffin will cause a rapid rise in blood sugar due to the high sugar content and low fiber ratio. The quick carbs without adequate protein or fat means your blood sugar will spike and then drop, potentially leaving you hungry shortly after.

Is Vegan Muffin gluten-free?

No, this muffin contains wheat flour and wheat gluten as primary ingredients, making it unsuitable for anyone avoiding gluten.

What diets does Vegan Muffin suit?

It suits a vegan diet since it contains no animal products. However, the high sugar content makes it less ideal for low-sugar or diabetic-friendly eating patterns, while the low protein (5g) limits its appeal for high-protein diets.

What should I watch out for with Vegan Muffin?

This muffin contains 29g of sugar—more than half its carbohydrate content—which is quite high for a single serving. The sodium level at 370mg per muffin is moderate, though worth noting if you're watching salt intake.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →