Calories in Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (43.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 89.9
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 150.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 18.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.5 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 9.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread contains 89.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (43.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 18.0g per serving (71.3% of calories), with a good 4.5g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Honey, Organic Brown Sugar. Contains 2% or Less of: Organic Cracked Wheat, Yeast, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Soy Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories89.9 kcal4.5%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium150.1 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate18.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber4.5 g16%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium9.9 mg1%
Iron1.0 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread accounts for 4.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 71.3% of the calories.

Carbs 71.3%
Protein 19.8%
Fat 8.9% Carbs 71.3% Protein 19.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 89.9 calories in Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 15.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 9.8 min
HIIT 8.3 min
Push-ups 8.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread

Is Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread good for weight loss?

At about 90 calories per slice with 4.5g of fiber, this bread can support weight loss by keeping you fuller longer. The high fiber-to-calorie ratio means it delivers satiety without excess calories, making it a reasonable choice for portion-controlled eating.

How does the fiber in Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread support digestion?

With 4.5g of fiber per slice, this bread promotes healthy digestion by feeding beneficial gut bacteria and supporting regular bowel movements. Whole wheat fiber also helps slow digestion, which can prevent blood sugar spikes and keep you satisfied between meals.

Is Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread a good snack for kids?

Yes, this is a kid-friendly option with a mild sweetness from honey and a soft texture that's easy to eat. The nutritional profile supports growing bodies, though portion sizes should match a child's age and appetite.

Is Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread gluten-free?

No, this product contains wheat gluten as a direct ingredient, so it's not suitable for people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Honey 100% Whole Wheat Bread suit?

This bread works well for whole food, plant-based, and balanced macronutrient diets. Its protein content (5g per slice) and fiber make it compatible with many approaches, though it's not suitable for gluten-free or low-carb diets.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →