Calories in Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (109.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 44.7
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 249.6 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 8.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 749.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 12.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.6 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots is a very low-calorie food at 44.7 calories per serving (1 Serving (109.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 8.0g per serving (59.8% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cauliflower, Green Beans, Carrots, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Garlic*, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice, Soybean Oil.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories44.7 kcal2.2%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Sodium249.6 mg11%
Total Carbohydrate8.0 g3%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%
Protein2.0 g4%
Vitamin A749.9 IU15%
Vitamin C12.0 mg13%
Calcium19.6 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots accounts for 2.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 59.8% of the calories.

Fat 25.3%
Carbs 59.8%
Fat 25.3% Carbs 59.8% Protein 14.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 44.7 calories in Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 7.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 4.9 min
HIIT 4.1 min
Yoga 10.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots

Is Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots good for weight loss?

This is an excellent choice for weight loss, with only 44.7 calories per serving and minimal fat. The 2g of fiber and 2g of protein help provide satiety despite the low calorie content, making it easier to feel satisfied while reducing overall intake.

Is Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots a good snack for kids?

Most kids will enjoy this familiar vegetable combination, especially since it's already prepared and the natural sweetness from carrots makes it palatable. The soft, steamed texture is easy for young children to eat, though some may need encouragement with the green beans.

Is Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The butter ingredient contains dairy, so this product is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance. Even though the amount is small, it may still trigger symptoms depending on individual sensitivity.

Is Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots gluten-free?

Based on the ingredient list provided, this product appears to be gluten-free, as no gluten-containing grains are listed. However, always verify the package label, as cross-contamination during manufacturing can occur.

What diets does Steamers Cauliflower, Green Beans & Carrots suit?

This vegetable blend works well for most eating patterns, including vegan diets (though note the butter), paleo, and general healthy eating plans. Its low calorie and carb content also makes it suitable for low-carb approaches.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →