Calories in Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 8.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 170.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 16.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (8.0g, 50% of calories), including 1.0g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Maltodextrin (made from Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), and Lactic Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 2, Artificial Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Modified Corn Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat8.0 g10%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Sodium170.0 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate16.0 g6%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Protein2.0 g4%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 50% of the calories.

Fat 50%
Carbs 44.4%
Fat 50% Carbs 44.4% Protein 5.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Walking: 19 minutes per mile 27.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco

Is Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco good for weight loss?

These chips are calorie-dense at 140 calories per small 28g serving, with minimal protein (2g) and fiber (1g) to keep you satisfied. While not impossible to include in a weight loss plan, they're easy to overeat and don't provide much nutritional return for the calories.

Is Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy the savory taco flavor, though the sodium content is fairly high for a snack. The small serving size and familiar taste make them appealing, but they're better as an occasional treat than a regular snack due to low nutritional value.

Is Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product contains multiple dairy ingredients including whey protein concentrate, whey, cheddar cheese, sour cream, and butter, making it unsuitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco gluten-free?

The ingredient list shows only corn-based components with no wheat, barley, or rye, so these chips appear to be gluten-free. However, you should verify the packaging for any allergen warnings about shared facilities.

What diets does Doritos, Tortilla Chips, Taco suit?

These chips work for omnivore and standard diets, but they're not suitable for vegan, vegetarian, dairy-free, or low-sodium approaches due to the cheese, dairy ingredients, and 170mg sodium per serving.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →