Calories in Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 159.9
  • Total Fat 10.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 220.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 16.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 159.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (10.0g, 57% of calories), including 1.0g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil And/or Corn Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Cheddar and Blue Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Extractives of Turmeric, Yellow 5), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories159.9 kcal8%
Total Fat10.0 g13%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Sodium220.1 mg10%
Total Carbohydrate16.0 g6%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein1.0 g2%
Calcium19.9 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs accounts for 8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 57% of the calories.

Fat 57%
Carbs 40.5%
Fat 57% Carbs 40.5% Protein 2.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 159.9 calories in Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 27.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 17.5 min
HIIT 14.8 min
Climbing Stairs (Moderate) 19.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs

Is Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs good for weight loss?

These puffs are calorie-dense at 160 calories per ounce, making them less ideal for weight loss. With minimal protein (1g) and no fiber to keep you satisfied, it's easy to overeat them without feeling full.

Is Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy the cheesy flavor and crunchy texture of puffs. Just watch portion sizes, as they're high in calories and sodium (220mg per small serving) relative to their nutritional benefit.

Is Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This snack contains multiple dairy ingredients including whey, reduced lactose whey, cheddar, blue cheese, cream, and whey protein concentrate. While the whey is labeled as reduced lactose, people with lactose intolerance should avoid it or test their tolerance carefully.

Is Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs gluten-free?

Based on the ingredient list, these puffs appear to be gluten-free, as there's no wheat, barley, or rye listed. However, always check the package for gluten-free certification if you have celiac disease, since cross-contamination during manufacturing is possible.

What diets does Casa Cardenas, Cheesy Puffs suit?

These work well for low-carb and keto diets with only 16g carbs and 1g sugar per serving. They're less suitable for vegan or dairy-free diets due to the whey and cheese content.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →