Calories in Pizza Tasca

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (170.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 430.1
  • Total Fat 14.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 5.0 g
  • Cholesterol 25.5 mg
  • Sodium 530.4 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 56.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 7.0 g
  • Protein 12.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 499.8 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 399.5 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 430.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (170.0g)), Pizza Tasca is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 56.0g per serving (56.3% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber. It provides a noteworthy 399.5mg of calcium (31% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Tomatoes, Mozzarella (pasteurized Cow Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Malt Flour, Basil, Oregano.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Pizza Tasca. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pizza Tasca — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pizza Tasca contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories430.1 kcal21.5%
Total Fat14.0 g18%
Saturated Fat5.0 g25%
Cholesterol25.5 mg8%
Sodium530.4 mg23%
Total Carbohydrate56.0 g20%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars7.0 g14%
Protein12.0 g24%
Vitamin A499.8 IU10%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Calcium399.5 mg31% ✅
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pizza Tasca accounts for 21.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 56.3% of the calories.

Fat 31.7%
Carbs 56.3%
Fat 31.7% Carbs 56.3% Protein 12.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 430.1 calories in Pizza Tasca? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 32.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 74.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 47.0 min
HIIT 39.8 min
Step Aerobics 42.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pizza Tasca

Is Pizza Tasca good for weight loss?

At 430 calories per slice with moderate protein (12g), this pizza could fit into a weight loss plan if portions are controlled. The 56g of carbs and relatively high fat content mean it's best enjoyed occasionally rather than regularly.

Is Pizza Tasca good for muscle building?

The 12g of protein per serving is modest for muscle building purposes. While the pizza provides some amino acids from the cheese and wheat, you'd want to pair it with additional protein sources to meet your post-workout or daily muscle-building needs.

Is Pizza Tasca good post-workout fuel?

This pizza works reasonably well post-workout since it combines carbs (56g) for replenishing glycogen and some protein (12g) for recovery. However, the carb-to-protein ratio leans heavily toward carbs, so adding a protein-rich side dish would make it a more balanced recovery meal.

How might Pizza Tasca affect blood sugar?

With 56g of carbs and just 2g of fiber, this pizza will likely cause a noticeable blood sugar rise. The 7g of sugar is moderate, but the overall carb load means it's not the steadiest choice if you're managing blood sugar carefully.

What should I watch out for with Pizza Tasca?

The sodium content at 530mg per slice is significant—about 23% of the daily limit for a single serving. The carbs are also fairly high relative to the fiber (only 2g), which means it may cause quicker blood sugar spikes than you'd want.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →