Calories in Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 110.0
  • Total Fat 9.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 6.0 g
  • Cholesterol 15.1 mg
  • Sodium 150.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 6.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 299.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 199.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese contains 110.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (9.0g, 77.1% of calories), including 6.0g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 199.9mg of calcium (15% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cultured Goat Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories110.0 kcal5.5%
Total Fat9.0 g12%
Saturated Fat6.0 g30%
Cholesterol15.1 mg5%
Sodium150.1 mg7%
Protein6.0 g12%
Vitamin A299.9 IU6%
Calcium199.9 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese accounts for 5.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 77.1% of the calories.

Fat 77.1%
Protein 22.9%
Fat 77.1% Protein 22.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 110.0 calories in Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 8.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 19.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 12.0 min
HIIT 10.2 min
Cycling (Moderate Intensity) 9.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese

Is Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese good for weight loss?

At 110 calories per ounce with 9g of fat, this is a calorie-dense food that requires portion control when watching your weight. However, the 6g of protein and zero carbs make it satisfying in small amounts, so it can fit into a weight-loss plan if you're mindful of serving size.

Is Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese heart-healthy?

Goat cheese contains less saturated fat than cow milk cheeses and has a better fatty acid profile that some research suggests may be gentler on heart health. The low sodium relative to some other cheeses is a plus, though you should still keep portions moderate due to the saturated fat content.

Is Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Feta cheese is naturally low in lactose due to the fermentation process, making it generally well-tolerated by people with lactose intolerance. Goat milk feta is often even easier to digest than cow milk varieties for those with sensitivities.

What diets does Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese suit?

This works well for keto, paleo, and low-carb diets given its zero carbs and good protein-to-carb ratio. Its goat milk base also makes it suitable for those avoiding cow dairy or following certain elimination diets.

What should I watch out for with Raw Goat Milk Feta Cheese?

The sodium content at 150mg per ounce adds up quickly if you eat multiple servings, which is worth considering if you're monitoring salt intake. While the saturated fat is moderate at 6g per serving, regular consumption should be balanced with other foods.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →