Calories in Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (32.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 179.8
  • Total Fat 15.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 140.2 mg
  • Potassium 190.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 8.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 4.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 179.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (32.0g)), Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (15.0g, 69.2% of calories), including 2.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Made with Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean) and Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories179.8 kcal9%
Total Fat15.0 g19%
Saturated Fat2.5 g12%
Sodium140.2 mg6%
Total Carbohydrate8.0 g3%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein7.0 g14%
Niacin (B-3)4.0 mg25% ✅
Iron0.7 mg4%
Potassium190.1 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter accounts for 9% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 69.2% of the calories.

Fat 69.2%
Carbs 16.4%
Fat 69.2% Carbs 16.4% Protein 14.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 179.8 calories in Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 13.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 31.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 19.7 min
HIIT 16.7 min
Hot Yoga 26.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter

Is Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter good for weight loss?

Peanut butter can fit into weight loss plans when portioned carefully—the 180 calories per serving is reasonable for a snack, and the 7g of protein plus 3g of fiber help with satiety. However, the high fat content (15g per serving) means you'll want to measure portions rather than eating straight from the jar.

Is Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter a good snack for kids?

Yes, most kids enjoy peanut butter, and this version has modest sugar (2g per serving), making it a reasonable choice. Just be mindful of choking risk for very young children and any peanut allergies in your household.

What diets does Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter suit?

This works well for keto and low-carb diets given the minimal carbs (8g) and decent fat content. It's suitable for paleo and general balanced eating, though those avoiding processed oils may want to note the hydrogenated vegetable oils in the ingredient list.

What does Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter pair well with for a balanced meal?

Spread it on apple slices, whole grain toast, or celery for a satisfying snack with added fiber and nutrients. It also works well mixed into oatmeal or yogurt, or paired with whole grain crackers for a more substantial mini-meal.

How does Plantation 1883, Old Fashioned Peanut Butter fit into a balanced diet?

Peanut butter contributes healthy fats and plant-based protein to a balanced diet, along with useful amounts of fiber and potassium. A 2-tablespoon serving (about 32g) fits nicely into daily fat and calorie goals when other meals are planned accordingly.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →