Calories in Spanish Omelet

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (125.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.0
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 55.0 mg
  • Sodium 500.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 19.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (125.0g)), Spanish Omelet is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 19.0g per serving (52.1% of calories).

📝 Ingredients

Potato, Liquid Pasteurized Egg, Fried Onion (onion, Olive Oil, Salt and Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Spanish Omelet. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Spanish Omelet — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Spanish Omelet contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.0 kcal7.5%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol55.0 mg18%
Sodium500.0 mg22%
Total Carbohydrate19.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein4.0 g8%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Spanish Omelet accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 52.1% of the calories.

Fat 37%
Carbs 52.1%
Fat 37% Carbs 52.1% Protein 11%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.0 calories in Spanish Omelet? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Running: 13 minutes per mile 14.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Spanish Omelet

Is Spanish Omelet good for weight loss?

At 150 calories per serving with 4g of protein and 2g of fiber, a Spanish omelet can fit into a weight loss plan, though portion control matters since the fat content comes from added oils. The carbs are moderate at 19g per serving, mostly from potatoes.

Is Spanish Omelet heart-healthy?

The saturated fat is relatively low at 1g, and cholesterol is modest at 55mg, which is favorable. The use of olive oil in the ingredients is a positive factor for heart health, though the overall sodium level is something to monitor for cardiovascular wellness.

How does Spanish Omelet fit a low-sodium diet?

With 500mg of sodium in a single 125g serving, this isn't ideal for a low-sodium diet. You'd want to limit portions or balance it with much lower-sodium foods for the rest of the day.

What diets does Spanish Omelet suit?

A Spanish omelet works well for vegetarian diets and can fit into Mediterranean-style eating plans given the olive oil content. It's also suitable for low-carb approaches in moderation, though the potato base means it's not keto-friendly.

What should I watch out for with Spanish Omelet?

Sodium is the main concern at 500mg per 125g serving—that's already a significant portion of a typical daily limit. If you're watching sodium intake or have multiple servings, this could quickly add up.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →