Calories in Squid Tubes and Tentacles

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 80.0
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.3 g
  • Cholesterol 215.0 mg
  • Sodium 95.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 3.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 15.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 3.6 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Squid Tubes and Tentacles contains 80.0 calories per serving (1 Serving), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Protein is the dominant macronutrient at 15.0g per serving (70.2% of calories), which supports muscle repair and satiety.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ High Protein ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Squid Tubes and Tentacles, Water, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrates.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Squid Tubes and Tentacles. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Squid Tubes and Tentacles — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Squid Tubes and Tentacles contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories80.0 kcal4%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Saturated Fat0.3 g2%
Cholesterol215.0 mg72%
Sodium95.0 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate3.0 g1%
Protein15.0 g30% ✅
Vitamin C3.6 mg4%
Calcium40.0 mg3%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Squid Tubes and Tentacles accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from protein. Protein makes up 70.2% of the calories.

Fat 15.8%
Protein 70.2%
Fat 15.8% Carbs 14% Protein 70.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 80.0 calories in Squid Tubes and Tentacles? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.7 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Gardening 16.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Squid Tubes and Tentacles

Is Squid Tubes and Tentacles good for weight loss?

Squid tubes and tentacles are an excellent choice for weight loss, with just 80 calories per 100g and minimal fat at 1.5g. The high protein content at 15g per 100g helps keep you satisfied and supports lean muscle preservation while reducing calories.

Is Squid Tubes and Tentacles good for muscle building?

This food works well for muscle building thanks to its impressive protein-to-calorie ratio—15g of protein in only 80 calories makes it very efficient for adding protein without excess calories. Combined with resistance training, squid can support muscle development effectively.

Is Squid Tubes and Tentacles heart-healthy?

While the saturated fat is low at just 0.3g, the high cholesterol content may be a concern depending on your individual heart health situation. Squid can still fit into a heart-healthy diet in moderation, especially when balanced with other foods and eaten as part of varied meals.

What diets does Squid Tubes and Tentacles suit?

Squid tubes and tentacles fit well with high-protein diets, keto, paleo, Mediterranean, and pescatarian diets. The minimal carbs and fat make it versatile for most eating patterns focused on whole foods and lean proteins.

What should I watch out for with Squid Tubes and Tentacles?

The cholesterol content is notably high at 215mg per 100g, which matters if you're managing cholesterol levels. Additionally, the sodium level at 95mg is moderate, so account for this if you're watching your total sodium intake across the day.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →