Calories in Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (43.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 190.1
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 340.1 mg
  • Potassium 420.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 11.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 6.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 20.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 1000.2 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 3.6 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 89.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 3.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 190.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (43.0g)), Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Protein is the dominant macronutrient at 20.0g per serving (42.8% of calories), which supports muscle repair and satiety. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 6.0g per serving (22% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Protein ✅ High Fiber

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Green Food Blend (organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (cracked Cell-Wall), Organic Broccoli); Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Chia, Organic Quinoa); Fruit & Vegetable Blend (organic Acai, Organic Banana Organic Beet, Organic Carrot, Organic Goji, Organic Pineapple, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips). Other Organic Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories190.1 kcal9.5%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Sodium340.1 mg15%
Total Carbohydrate11.0 g4%
Dietary Fiber6.0 g22% ✅
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein20.0 g40% ✅
Vitamin A1000.2 IU20% ✅
Vitamin C3.6 mg4%
Calcium89.9 mg7%
Iron3.1 mg17%
Potassium420.1 mg9%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter accounts for 9.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from protein. Protein makes up 42.8% of the calories.

Fat 33.7%
Carbs 23.5%
Protein 42.8%
Fat 33.7% Carbs 23.5% Protein 42.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 190.1 calories in Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 14.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 32.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 20.8 min
HIIT 17.6 min
Snow Shoveling 26.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter

Is Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter good for weight loss?

At 190 calories per serving with 20g of protein and 6g of fiber, this shake can support weight loss efforts. The high protein content promotes satiety, helping you feel fuller longer, while the fiber aids digestive regularity and blood sugar stability.

Is Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter good for muscle building?

With 20g of protein per serving from plant-based sources like pea, hemp, chia, and quinoa, this shake provides the amino acids needed for muscle repair and growth. It's a solid choice for post-workout recovery or as a protein supplement for those following vegetarian or vegan diets.

How does the fiber in Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter support digestion?

The 6g of fiber in each serving supports healthy digestion by promoting regular bowel movements and feeding beneficial gut bacteria. This amount also helps slow carbohydrate absorption, preventing blood sugar spikes and supporting sustained energy.

Is Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter gluten-free?

This product contains organic barley grass and organic wheat grass in the green food blend, which means it is not gluten-free despite the absence of wheat flour.

What diets does Amazing Grass, Protein Superfood Nutrition Shake, Chocolate Peanut Butter suit?

This shake suits high-protein and high-fiber diets well, making it ideal for those focused on muscle building, weight management, or digestive health. Its plant-based protein sources make it compatible with vegan and vegetarian diets, though the gluten content excludes it from gluten-free diets.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →