Calories in Raw Organic Red Maca Powder

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (8.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 30.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 128.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 6.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.1 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 8.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.1 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.3 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Raw Organic Red Maca Powder is a very low-calorie food at 30.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (8.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 6.0g per serving (85.7% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Certified Organic Raw Red Maca Root

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Raw Organic Red Maca Powder. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Raw Organic Red Maca Powder — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Raw Organic Red Maca Powder contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories30.0 kcal1.5%
Total Carbohydrate6.0 g2%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein1.0 g2%
Riboflavin (B-2)0.03 mg3%
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium128.0 mg3%
Magnesium8.0 mg2%
Zinc0.3 mg3%
Copper0.06 mg7%
Manganese0.08 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Raw Organic Red Maca Powder accounts for 1.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 85.7% of the calories.

Carbs 85.7%
Carbs 85.7% Protein 14.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 30.0 calories in Raw Organic Red Maca Powder? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 5.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.3 min
HIIT 2.8 min
Step Aerobics 3.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Raw Organic Red Maca Powder

Is Raw Organic Red Maca Powder good for weight loss?

At just 30 calories per serving with minimal fat and protein, maca powder is very low in calories and can fit into a weight loss plan. However, it's best used as a supplement or flavor addition rather than a meal component, since it won't provide the satiety that protein and healthy fats offer.

Is Raw Organic Red Maca Powder a good snack for kids?

While maca is generally safe for kids, its earthy flavor is quite strong and may not appeal to young palates. It's better suited for older children or teenagers who can mix it into foods they already enjoy.

What diets does Raw Organic Red Maca Powder suit?

Maca powder works well for vegan, paleo, gluten-free, and raw food diets. It's also suitable for keto when used sparingly, though its 6g of carbs per serving should be counted toward daily totals.

What does Raw Organic Red Maca Powder pair well with for a balanced meal?

Maca powder blends seamlessly into smoothies with fruits, yogurt, or plant-based milk. It also works in oatmeal, nut butters, or desserts where its subtle sweetness and earthy notes complement warm spices like cinnamon or vanilla.

How does Raw Organic Red Maca Powder fit into a balanced diet?

Maca serves as a nutrient-dense supplement rather than a primary food, contributing modest amounts of fiber, potassium, and iron. Use it to boost the nutritional profile of meals rather than relying on it as a main source of these nutrients.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →