Calories in Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 69.9
  • Total Fat 4.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 180.0 mg
  • Potassium 60.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 6.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 9.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.3 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion contains 69.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (4.0g, 50% of calories). It contains 2.3mg of iron (13% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Chickpea, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Canola Oil, Water, Garlic Puree (garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Citric Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories69.9 kcal3.5%
Total Fat4.0 g5%
Sodium180.0 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate6.0 g2%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium9.9 mg1%
Iron2.3 mg13%
Potassium60.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion accounts for 3.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 50% of the calories.

Fat 50%
Carbs 33.3%
Protein 16.7%
Fat 50% Carbs 33.3% Protein 16.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 69.9 calories in Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 5.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 12.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 7.6 min
HIIT 6.5 min
Racquetball 7.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion

Is Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion good for weight loss?

Buffalo hummus can work in a weight loss plan when portion-controlled, since a 30g serving is only about 70 calories with decent protein and fiber to help you feel satisfied. The key is watching portions—it's easy to eat more than intended since hummus is calorie-dense. Pair it with plenty of vegetables to maximize volume and nutrition without adding many calories.

Is Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion a good snack for kids?

The spice level may be too intense for younger children who aren't used to heat, since it's made with aged cayenne peppers and hot sauce. Older kids or those who enjoy spicy foods would likely enjoy it as a fun dip. You know your child's heat tolerance best.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion?

Iron stands out at 2.3mg per serving, providing a meaningful amount for a plant-based snack. Chickpeas and tahini together create a protein-rich base that supports muscle and tissue function.

What diets does Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion suit?

This hummus fits well with Mediterranean, plant-based, vegan, and vegetarian diets. It's naturally gluten-free and works for dairy-free eating plans. The hot sauce gives it a kick without adding problematic ingredients for most diets.

What does Buffalo Style Hummus, Great Fusion pair well with for a balanced meal?

Serve it with raw vegetables like carrots, bell peppers, and celery for a crunchy, satisfying snack that balances the spice. Whole grain pita chips or crackers work nicely too, or use it as a spread on grain bowls to add flavor and protein.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →