Calories in Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 100.3
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 249.9 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 21.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 199.8 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 4.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.5 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn contains 100.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 21.0g per serving (80% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Corn

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories100.3 kcal5%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Total Carbohydrate21.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein3.0 g6%
Vitamin A199.8 IU4%
Vitamin C4.2 mg5%
Iron0.5 mg3%
Potassium249.9 mg5%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn accounts for 5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80% of the calories.

Carbs 80%
Fat 8.6% Carbs 80% Protein 11.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 100.3 calories in Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 7.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 17.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 11.0 min
HIIT 9.3 min
Gardening 21.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn

Is Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn good for weight loss?

With just 100 calories and 1g of fat per serving, heirloom petite sweet corn can fit into a weight loss plan, though the 21g of carbs are something to monitor depending on your approach. It's best enjoyed in reasonable portions alongside protein and healthy fats to keep you satisfied.

Is Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy sweet corn for its naturally sweet taste and tender texture. The mild flavor and simple ingredient list make it an easy vegetable to introduce to young eaters.

Is Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn gluten-free?

Yes, this corn is naturally gluten-free since it contains only corn as an ingredient.

What diets does Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn suit?

Heirloom petite sweet corn works well for vegetarian, vegan, and gluten-free diets. It's also suitable for most whole-food-based eating patterns, though those following strict low-carb approaches may want to limit portions.

What does Heirloom Petite Sweet Corn pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair it with grilled chicken, fish, or beans to add protein and create a more complete meal. A drizzle of olive oil or a sprinkle of herbs brings out the corn's sweetness while adding healthy fats and flavor.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →