Calories in Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 170.0 mg
  • Potassium 229.9 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 18.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 6.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 18.0g per serving (49.3% of calories), with a good 6.0g of dietary fiber. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 6.0g per serving (21% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Black Beans, Navy Beans, Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice, Safflower or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Blend (tomato*, Sea Salt, Torula Yeast, Onion*, Spices, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Garlic*, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives of Paprika, Safflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Cilantro, Spice Extractive).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Flavour Enhancers: Yeast Extract

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Sodium170.0 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate18.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber6.0 g21% ✅
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium40.0 mg3%
Iron1.1 mg6%
Potassium229.9 mg5%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 49.3% of the calories.

Fat 37%
Carbs 49.3%
Fat 37% Carbs 49.3% Protein 13.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Ice Skating 14.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild

Is Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild good for weight loss?

These chips can fit into a weight loss plan since they're relatively low in calories at 140 per serving and provide 6g of fiber to help you feel fuller longer. The combination of beans and whole grain brown rice offers satisfying protein and carbs without excessive calories.

How does the fiber in Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild support digestion?

The 6g of fiber per serving supports digestive health by promoting regular bowel movements and feeding beneficial gut bacteria. This amount is substantial for a snack and helps slow digestion, which can reduce blood sugar spikes and keep you feeling satisfied between meals.

Is Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy these mild-flavored chips since they combine familiar tastes like beans and tomato without intense spice. The snackable format and mild seasoning make them a reasonable choice, though the sodium level at 170mg per serving is worth considering if you're monitoring kids' salt intake.

Is Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild gluten-free?

Yes, these chips are gluten-free, as the recipe uses brown rice and beans as its base grains with no wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients listed.

What diets does Pico De Gallo Bean & Rice Chips, Mild suit?

These chips work well for vegetarian, vegan, high-fiber, and whole grain-focused diets. They're also suitable for gluten-free eating and can fit into balanced or weight management approaches.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →