Calories in Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (120.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.0
  • Total Fat 12.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.0 g
  • Cholesterol 1.2 mg
  • Sodium 480.0 mg
  • Potassium 270.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 7.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 60.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (120.0g)), Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (12.0g, 73% of calories), including 4.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes (diced and Puree), Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Cheese 5% (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sunflower Oil, Onions, Light Cream, Milk Protein, Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator), Black Pepper, Oregano.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.0 kcal7.5%
Total Fat12.0 g15%
Saturated Fat4.0 g20%
Cholesterol1.2 mg0%
Sodium480.0 mg21%
Total Carbohydrate7.0 g3%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium60.0 mg5%
Potassium270.0 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 73% of the calories.

Fat 73%
Carbs 18.9%
Fat 73% Carbs 18.9% Protein 8.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.0 calories in Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Mountain Climbers 13.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese

Is Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese good for weight loss?

At 150 calories per serving with modest protein (3g) and a decent fiber content (2g), this sauce can work within a weight loss plan if portions are controlled. The relatively high fat content (12g) means you'll want to use it strategically rather than generously.

Is Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese heart-healthy?

With 4g of saturated fat and very low cholesterol (1.2mg), this sauce is reasonably heart-friendly, especially since the fat comes partly from olive oil. Potassium at 270mg per serving offers a modest boost for heart health.

How does Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese fit a low-sodium diet?

At 480mg sodium per 120g serving, this sauce is on the higher side for low-sodium diets. You'd need to pair it with unsalted pasta and other low-sodium ingredients to keep your total meal sodium reasonable.

Is Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This sauce contains both Parmigiano Reggiano cheese and milk protein, plus a bit of light cream, making it unsuitable for anyone with lactose intolerance.

What should I watch out for with Pasta Sauce, Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?

The sodium level of 480mg per serving is fairly high—roughly 21% of the daily limit—so go easy if you're tracking salt intake. The light cream and milk protein also mean this isn't dairy-free, which matters if you have sensitivities.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →