Calories in Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (21.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 90.1
  • Total Fat 2.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.5 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 270.1 mg
  • Potassium 69.9 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 14.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 240.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.2 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs contains 90.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (21.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Protein is the dominant macronutrient at 14.0g per serving (64.8% of calories), which supports muscle repair and satiety. It provides a noteworthy 240.0mg of calcium (18% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Nacho Cheese Seasoning (non-Fat Dry Milk, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Chili Pepper, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Safflower Oil), Sunflower Oil.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Flavour Enhancers: Yeast Extract

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories90.1 kcal4.5%
Total Fat2.5 g3%
Saturated Fat0.5 g2%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium270.1 mg12%
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein14.0 g28%
Calcium240.0 mg18%
Iron0.2 mg1%
Potassium69.9 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs accounts for 4.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from protein. Protein makes up 64.8% of the calories.

Fat 26%
Protein 64.8%
Fat 26% Carbs 9.2% Protein 64.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 90.1 calories in Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 15.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 9.9 min
HIIT 8.3 min
Walking: 22 minutes per mile 20.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs

Is Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs good for weight loss?

These puffs can support weight loss efforts since they're low in calories (90 per serving) and carbs (2g) while delivering substantial protein (14g) to help you feel full. The high protein-to-calorie ratio makes them useful for satisfying cravings without derailing your intake goals.

Is Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs good for muscle building?

With 14g of protein per 90-calorie serving, these puffs provide an efficient protein boost for muscle recovery and growth. They're particularly convenient as a post-workout snack when paired with other nutrient-dense foods.

Is Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs a good snack for kids?

While the savory cheese flavor appeals to many kids, the sodium level (270mg per serving) is fairly high for a snack-sized portion. They could work occasionally as part of a balanced diet, but shouldn't be a regular go-to snack given the sodium content.

Is Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

These aren't suitable for people with lactose intolerance, as they contain milk protein isolate, whey, and cheddar cheese as primary ingredients.

What diets does Nacho Cheese Flavored Protein Puffs suit?

These work well for keto and low-carb diets given the minimal carbohydrate content and high protein ratio. They can fit into high-protein or paleo-style eating patterns, though those avoiding processed foods may want alternatives.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →