Calories in Submarine Deli Supreme

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (329.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 809.3
  • Total Fat 32.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 16.0 g
  • Cholesterol 115.2 mg
  • Sodium 2951.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 89.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 11.0 g
  • Protein 44.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 500.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 401.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 809.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (329.0g)), Submarine Deli Supreme is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 89.0g per serving (43.4% of calories), of which 11.0g are sugars. One thing to note: a single serving contains 2951.1mg of sodium (128% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Protein ⚠️ High Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sub Bun [unbleached Flour (wheat, Malted Barley), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Corn Flour, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Soybean Oil, L-Cysteine, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Mono-Glycerides and Calcium Propionate (preservative)], Smoked Ham Water Added [a Portion of Ground Ham Shank and Ham Added (cured with Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)], Cotto Salami [mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Beef, Beef Hearts, Corn Syrup, Water, Flavoring, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Turkey Breast with White Turkey and Broth [turkey Breast with White Turkey, Water, Contains 2% or Less Potassium Lactate, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring], Pasteurized Process American Cheese[american Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Artificial Color], Pasteurized Process Swiss and American Cheese [cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Enzymes].

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate

Artificial Colours: Artificial Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Submarine Deli Supreme — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Submarine Deli Supreme contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories809.3 kcal40.5%
Total Fat32.0 g41%
Saturated Fat16.0 g80%
Cholesterol115.2 mg38%
Sodium2951.1 mg128% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate89.0 g32%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars11.0 g22%
Protein44.0 g88% ✅
Vitamin A500.1 IU10%
Calcium401.4 mg31% ✅
Iron1.8 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Submarine Deli Supreme accounts for 40.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 43.4% of the calories.

Fat 35.1%
Carbs 43.4%
Protein 21.5%
Fat 35.1% Carbs 43.4% Protein 21.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 809.3 calories in Submarine Deli Supreme? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 61.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 139.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 88.5 min
HIIT 75.0 min
Baseball 152.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Submarine Deli Supreme

Is Submarine Deli Supreme good for weight loss?

At 809 calories per sandwich, this is a calorie-dense meal that would consume a significant portion of most people's daily intake. The high sodium content (nearly 3,000mg) can also promote water retention, which may mask weight loss progress.

Is Submarine Deli Supreme good for muscle building?

With 44g of protein, this sandwich provides a solid amount to support muscle recovery and growth. However, the protein comes alongside substantial calories and fat, so portion control matters if you're tracking your overall intake carefully.

Is Submarine Deli Supreme good post-workout fuel?

This sandwich works reasonably well post-workout thanks to its protein and carbohydrate combination, which can help replenish glycogen and support recovery. The high sodium might actually help with electrolyte replacement if you've been sweating, though the overall sodium content is still excessive.

How might Submarine Deli Supreme affect blood sugar?

The refined grain bun and simple carbohydrates will likely cause a relatively quick rise in blood sugar, especially since there's only 2g of fiber to slow absorption. Pairing it with vegetables or a lower-glycemic side would help moderate this effect.

What should I watch out for with Submarine Deli Supreme?

The sodium level is extremely high at nearly 3,000mg—that's more than a full day's recommended amount in a single sandwich. The carbohydrates are also substantial at 89g, mostly from refined grains in the bun, with minimal fiber (only 2g) to slow digestion.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →