Calories in Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (57.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 99.8
  • Total Fat 3.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 327.8 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 13.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 8.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 8.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 99.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps contains 99.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (57.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 13.0g per serving (45% of calories), with a good 8.0g of dietary fiber. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 8.0g per serving (29% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Contains One of the Following Oils: Canola Oil, Soy Oil, or Safflower Oil, Ground Flaxseed. Oat Fiber, Soy Protein, Soy Fiber, Cellulose Fiber, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate and Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Modified Wheat Protein, Yeast, Gum Blend (arabic, Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar), Salt, Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Plant Enzymes, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Meta-Bisulfate (dough Conditioner).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories99.8 kcal5%
Total Fat3.5 g4%
Sodium327.8 mg14%
Total Carbohydrate13.0 g5%
Dietary Fiber8.0 g29% ✅
Protein8.0 g16%
Calcium99.8 mg8%
Iron1.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps accounts for 5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 45% of the calories.

Fat 27.3%
Carbs 45%
Protein 27.7%
Fat 27.3% Carbs 45% Protein 27.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 99.8 calories in Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 7.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 17.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 10.9 min
HIIT 9.2 min
Roller Blading 10.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps

Is Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps good for weight loss?

These wraps can support weight loss efforts since they're relatively low in calories at about 100 per wrap while delivering substantial fiber and protein. The 8g of fiber helps you feel fuller longer, which can reduce overall calorie intake throughout the day.

Is Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps good for muscle building?

With 8g of protein per wrap, they provide a modest amount of this muscle-building nutrient. While not a high-protein food on its own, they work well as a base for wraps filled with protein-rich fillings like chicken, beans, or Greek yogurt.

How does the fiber in Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps support digestion?

The 8g of fiber per wrap—largely from whole wheat, oat fiber, and soy fiber—supports digestion by promoting healthy gut bacteria and regular bowel movements. This high fiber content helps maintain stable blood sugar levels and supports overall digestive health.

Is Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps gluten-free?

No, these wraps are not gluten-free. They're made with whole wheat flour and contain wheat gluten, making them unsuitable for those with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Whole Grain Tortilla Wraps suit?

These wraps work well for high-fiber, whole-grain focused diets, vegetarian diets (they contain soy-based ingredients), and general healthy eating patterns. They're less suitable for gluten-free or keto diets due to their carbohydrate content and wheat ingredients.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →