Calories in Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (1.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 4.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 140.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce is a very low-calorie food at 4.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (1.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 1.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, (maltodextrin & Lemon Juice), Citric Acid & Lemon Oil.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories4.0 kcal0.2%
Sodium140.0 mg6%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce accounts for 0.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 4.0 calories in Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 0.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 0.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 0.4 min
HIIT 0.4 min
Running: 6 minutes per mile 0.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce

Is Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce good for weight loss?

As a seasoning with just 4 calories per gram, lemon pepper rub won't hinder weight loss efforts. It's essentially calorie-free in typical serving amounts and can add flavor to lean proteins and vegetables without extra fat or significant carbs.

Is Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy the bright lemon and pepper flavors in this seasoning, making it a good choice for adding taste to mild proteins and vegetables without heat. Just be mindful of sodium content if using it regularly for children.

Is Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce gluten-free?

This seasoning appears to be gluten-free based on its ingredient list, though it's always wise to check the manufacturer's packaging for any cross-contamination warnings if you have celiac disease or severe gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce suit?

This seasoning works well for keto, paleo, vegan, and whole30 diets. It's also suitable for low-sodium diets if used sparingly, though one serving does contain 140mg of sodium.

What does Lemon Pepper Seasoning & Rub Sauce pair well with for a balanced meal?

This rub complements grilled chicken, fish, and lean meats beautifully. It's also excellent on roasted vegetables, rice dishes, and can brighten up simple salads or pasta.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →