Calories in Quick Rolled-Oats

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 2.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 140.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 27.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.7 mg
  • Magnesium 60.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 150.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.4 mg
  • Zinc 1.5 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Quick Rolled-Oats contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 27.0g per serving (71.8% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Quick Rolled-Oats. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Quick Rolled-Oats — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Quick Rolled-Oats contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat2.5 g3%
Total Carbohydrate27.0 g10%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Protein5.0 g10%
Thiamin (B-1)0.40 mg33% ✅
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron1.7 mg9%
Potassium140.0 mg3%
Magnesium60.0 mg14%
Phosphorus150.0 mg12%
Zinc1.5 mg14%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Quick Rolled-Oats accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 71.8% of the calories.

Fat 15%
Carbs 71.8%
Fat 15% Carbs 71.8% Protein 13.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Quick Rolled-Oats? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Rugby 12.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Quick Rolled-Oats

Is Quick Rolled-Oats good for weight loss?

At 140 calories per 40g serving, quick oats are relatively low in calories and provide 5g of protein plus 4g of fiber, which together promote satiety and help you feel full longer. This makes them useful for weight loss when paired with other nutritious foods as part of a balanced diet.

How does the fiber in Quick Rolled-Oats support digestion?

The 4g of fiber in each serving supports digestive health by promoting regular bowel movements and feeding beneficial gut bacteria. Soluble fiber in oats also helps slow digestion, which can stabilize blood sugar levels and reduce hunger spikes throughout the day.

Is Quick Rolled-Oats a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy oatmeal, and this version is quick to prepare, making breakfast simpler for busy mornings. The mild flavor and soft texture appeal to most children, though you'll want to add toppings like fruit or a small amount of honey to increase appeal.

Is Quick Rolled-Oats gluten-free?

These quick oats are made from whole grain rolled oats with no additional ingredients, so they're naturally gluten-free. However, check the packaging for third-party certification if you have celiac disease, as oats can be contaminated with wheat during processing depending on the brand.

What diets does Quick Rolled-Oats suit?

Quick oats work well for vegetarian, vegan, paleo, Mediterranean, and whole-food-focused diets. They're also suitable for most low-sugar and heart-healthy eating patterns when prepared without added sugars.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →