Calories in Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.1
  • Total Fat 3.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 59.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 5.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip contains 50.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (3.0g, 52.9% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Potatoes, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar (6% Acidity), Sea Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.1 kcal2.5%
Total Fat3.0 g4%
Sodium59.9 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate5.0 g2%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 52.9% of the calories.

Fat 52.9%
Carbs 39.2%
Fat 52.9% Carbs 39.2% Protein 7.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.1 calories in Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Tai Chi 12.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip

Is Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip good for weight loss?

At 50 calories per serving, skordalia is a relatively low-calorie dip option that won't derail your goals. The protein content is modest at 1g per serving, so pair it with higher-protein foods to make it more satisfying as part of a weight-loss meal plan.

Is Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip a good snack for kids?

Most kids enjoy the familiar potato flavor, though the raw garlic punch might be too strong for very young palates. It's a good choice if you're looking to introduce them to Mediterranean flavors and whole-food dips without added sugars or artificial ingredients.

What diets does Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip suit?

This dip works well for Mediterranean, vegan, and vegetarian diets given its simple potato-garlic-olive oil base. It's naturally gluten-free and fits paleo diets if consumed in moderation, though the olive oil content means portion control matters for those tracking fat intake.

What does Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip pair well with for a balanced meal?

Serve it with vegetable sticks like carrots, celery, and bell peppers to add fiber and nutrients while keeping calories low. It also complements grilled chicken or fish well, and works as a spread on whole-grain bread for a more filling meal.

How does Skordalia Garlic-Potato Dip fit into a balanced diet?

Skordalia contributes healthy monounsaturated fats from olive oil and some carbohydrates from potatoes, making it a reasonable component of balanced eating. However, it's best used as a condiment or dip in small portions rather than eaten alone, since it's relatively low in protein and other micronutrients.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →