Calories in Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (170.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 90.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 49.3 mg
  • Potassium 210.8 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 5.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 16.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 149.6 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt contains 90.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (170.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Protein is the dominant macronutrient at 16.0g per serving (76.2% of calories), which supports muscle repair and satiety.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ High Protein ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Grade a Pasteurized Skim Milk, Lactase Enzyme, and Live and Active Cultures. Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, and L. Casei.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories90.1 kcal4.5%
Sodium49.3 mg2%
Total Carbohydrate5.0 g2%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein16.0 g32% ✅
Calcium149.6 mg12%
Potassium210.8 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt accounts for 4.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from protein. Protein makes up 76.2% of the calories.

Carbs 23.8%
Protein 76.2%
Carbs 23.8% Protein 76.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 90.1 calories in Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 15.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 9.9 min
HIIT 8.3 min
Jumping Jacks 8.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt

Is Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt good for weight loss?

At 90 calories per serving with virtually no fat and only 4g of sugar, this yogurt is a smart choice for weight loss. The 16g of protein helps keep you feeling full, which can reduce overall calorie intake throughout the day.

Is Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt good for muscle building?

With 16g of protein per 170g serving, this yogurt provides a solid protein boost for muscle recovery and growth. It's particularly useful as a post-workout snack or part of a protein-rich meal.

Is Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt a good snack for kids?

Plain nonfat Greek yogurt can be a nutritious option for kids, though most prefer flavored varieties. You can easily mix in fruit, honey, or granola to make it more appealing while keeping added sugars minimal.

Is Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Yes, this product is specifically formulated for people with lactose intolerance—the lactase enzyme breaks down lactose so it won't cause digestive discomfort.

What diets does Lactose Free Plain Nonfat Greek Yogurt suit?

This works well for high-protein, low-fat, and keto-friendly diets. It's also suitable for most other eating patterns due to its simple ingredient list and nutritional profile.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →